• 30°

ASWA All-State Baseball Team

Super All-State

Daniel Koger, Huntsville

Ben Moore, Cullman

Nick Masonia, Brooks

Ajay Snow, Leroy

Mathew Goodson, Oxford

Justin Kamplain, Walker

Rocky McCord, Spanish Fort

Keegan Thompson, Cullman

Izzac Yarbrough, Vinemont

Jermaine Melton, Fayetteville

2011 Mr. Baseball: Daniel Koger, Huntsville

Class 6A

P – Trevor Fitts, Pelham, Sr.

P – Daniel Koger, Huntsville, Sr.

P – Jackson Stephens, Oxford, Jr.

P – Bruce Marchand, Alma Bryant, Sr.

C – Andrew Dennis, Huntsville, Sr.

1B – Craig Shirley, Northview, Sr.

2B – Tim Anderson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

SS – Mikey White, Spain Park, Jr.

3B – Ben Hall, Grissom, Sr.

OF – Jackson Norman, Auburn, Sr.

OF – Mathew Goodson, Oxford, Jr.

OF – David Dahl, Oak Mountain, Jr.

UTL – Matthew Zambo, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

UTL – Bradley Roney, Wetumpka, Sr.

DH – Dylan Smith, Clay-Chalkville, Jr.

DH – Chase Patterson, Mary Montgomery, Jr.

Player of the Year: Daniel Koger, Huntsville

Pitcher of the Year: Daniel Koger, Huntsville

Hitter of the Year: Mathew Goodson, Oxford

Coach of the Year: Peter Bezeredi, Baldwin County

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Austin Crook, Prattville, Jr.; Colt Freeman, Spain Park, Jr.; Grant Bennett, Hazel Green, Sr.; Locke St. John, Pell City, Sr.; Levi Tate, Enterprise, Jr.

Catcher: Carter White, Spain Park, Sr.; Evan East, Fairhope, Sr.

First base: Tyler Holt, Smiths Station, Sr.; Ryan Barnes, Huntsville, Sr.; Alex Close, Spain Park, Sr.; Patrick Conway, Hoover, Jr.

Second base: Jordan Ebert, Baldwin County, Jr.; Gaige Garrett, Northview, Sr.; Taylor Bria, Thompson, Sr.

Shortstop: Jake Vickerson, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.; Jake Pugh, Northview, Sr.; Grant Massey, Auburn, Sr.

Third base: Jordan Freeman, Prattville, Sr.; Adam Blair, Tuscaloosa County, Sr.

Outfield: Josh Summerford, Northview, Sr.; Jamal Golden, Wetumpka, Sr.; Georgie Salem, Vestavia Hills, Jr.; Trent Waddell, Northridge, Sr.; Darius Reese, Benjamin Russell, Sr.

Utility: J.C. Wilhite, Northridge, Sr.; Josh Macurdy, Grissom, Sr.; David Hale, Alma Bryant, Jr.

Designated hitter: Daniel Mills, Buckhorn, Sr.

Class 5A

P – Justin Kamplain, Walker, Sr.

P – Keegan Thompson, Cullman, So.

P – Jason Carrell, Hueytown, Jr.

P – Trey Cochran-Gill, Tallassee, Sr.

C – Ben Moore, Cullman, Sr.

1B – Zac Fowler, Spanish Fort, Sr.

2B – Kyle Overstreet, Boaz, Jr.

SS – Matthew Britton, Cullman, Sr.

3B – Daniel Robert, Briarwood Christian, So.

OF – Rocky McCord, Spanish Fort, Sr.

OF – Chandler Brock, Athens, Sr.

OF – Eagle Wuestney, Russell County, Sr.

UTL – Jameis Winston, Hueytown, Jr.

UTL – Austin Carpenter, Fort Payne, Sr.

DH – Brett Casteel, Russell County, Sr.

DH – David Smith, Hueytown, Sr.

Player of the Year: Justin Kamplain, Walker

Pitcher of the Year: Justin Kamplain, Walker

Hitter of the Year: Ben Moore, Cullman

Coach of the Year: Thad Prater, Athens

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Luke Mould, Athens, Sr.; Ray Smith, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Ray Castillo, Russell County, Jr.

Catcher: Nathan Vincent, Russellville, Sr.; Jake Harrell, Rehobeth, Sr.; Harrison Foster, Briarwood Christian, Sr.

First base: None

Second base: Chris Tompkins, Athens, Jr.; Payne Palmer, Rehobeth, Jr.

Shortstop: Terriell Franklin, Parker, Sr.; Blake Truett, Boaz, Sr.; Kyle Crabtree, Fort Payne, Sr.; Troy Brown, Spanish Fort, Sr.; Jalin Lawson, Charles Henderson, Jr.

Third base: Daniel Bostick, John Carroll, Jr.

Outfield: Spencer King, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Kyle Chesser, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.; Davis Knapp, Tallassee, Sr.

Utility: Ben Pettus, Demopolis, Sr.; Logan Crook, Briarwood Christian, Sr.; Jesse Nelson, Russell County, So.

Designated hitter: A.J. Walden, Albertville, Jr.; Daniel Moore, Cullman, Sr.

Class 4A

P – Josh Dewrell, Straughn, Sr.

P – Tyler Harper, Oak Grove, Sr.

P – Evan Sims, Fayette County, Sr.

P – Darren Whatley, Bibb County, Sr.

C – Windham Jackson, Jackson, Sr.

1B – Dylan Boston, Deshler, Sr.

2B – Mason Castile, Brooks, So.

SS – Nick Masonia, Brooks, Sr.

3B – Chris Daniel, Guntersville, Sr.

OF – Stephen Starkey, Priceville, Sr.

OF – DeAntae Owens, Alexandria, Sr.

OF – Walker Bynum, Dadeville, Sr.

UTL – Jalen Goree, Bibb County, Jr.

UTL – Chase Williamson, UMS-Wright, Sr.

DH – Evan Holland, Guntersville, So.

DH – Chase Davis, Alabama Christian, Sr.

Player of the Year: Nick Masonia, Brooks

Pitcher of the Year: Josh Dewrell, Straughn

Hitter of the Year: Nick Masonia, Brooks

Coach of the Year: Marco Valenzuela, Saraland

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Cody Mize, Springville, Sr.; Cody Reed, Ardmore, Fr.; Josh Rogers, Beauregard, Jr.; Justin Bowen, Alexandria, Jr.; Allen Belue, Brooks, Sr.

Catcher: Jesse Martin, Douglas, So.; Caleb Waddell, Brooks, Sr.

First base: Trey Burkhalter, Fayette County, Sr.

Second base: Graham Norwood, St. James, Jr.

Shortstop: Brett Burgess, Cherokee County, Sr.; Jeremy Hyde, Calera, Jr.

Third base: J.T. Bartley, Oak Grove, Sr.; J. Gardiner, Deshler, Sr.; Nick Allen, Straughn, Sr.

Outfield: Landon Coffin, Bibb County, Sr.; Tucker Trice, Fayette County, Sr.; Austin Holt, Brooks, Sr.; JoJo Jackson, Jackson, Sr.; Justin Byrd, Headland, So.

Utility: Kyle Caldwell, Dadeville, Sr.

Designated hitter: Matthew Peacock, Saraland, Jr.

Class 3A

P – Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller, So.

P – Aaron Turner, Clarke County, Sr.

P – Justin Turner, White Plains, Sr.

P – Clay Holmes, Slocomb, Sr.

C – Dylan Shelton, Leeds, Jr.

1B – Chase Jakiel, Hokes Bluff, Jr.

2B – Anthony Taylor, Handley, Sr.

SS – Jacob Newton, Lauderdale County, Jr.

3B – Colt Buttram, Sylvania, Sr.

OF – Izzac Yarbrough, Vinemont, Jr.

OF – Dre Love, Clarke County, Sr.

OF – Trey Gibson, Plainview, Jr.

UTL – Greg Howard, Gordo, Sr.

UTL – Blake Barrow, Trinity, Sr.

DH – Zach Cunningham, White Plains, So.

DH – Drew Mobley, Madison Academy, Sr.

Player of the Year: Izzac Yarbrough, Vinemont

Pitcher of the Year: Kevin Davis, T.R. Miller

Hitter of the Year: Izzac Yarbrough, Vinemont

Coach of the Year: Jonathan Pate, Gordo

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Cole Porter, Plainview, So.; Tanner Skelton, Gordo, Sr.; Stephen Himic, Indian Springs, So.

Catcher: Thomas Russell, Danville, Sr.; Zach Justice, Slocomb, Sr.; Dylan Walker, Hokes Bluff, Sr.; Alan Clayton, Sylvania, Jr.

First base: Clayton Palicki, Madison Academy, Sr.; Gavin Lewis, Sipsey Valley, Jr.

Second base; Chase Garrison, Winfield, Jr.; Chris Strott, Piedmont, Jr.

Shortstop: Tyler Rogers, Dale County, Sr.; Chase Hamrick, Montevallo, Fr.; Kainen Sullivan, Gordo, Jr.

Third base: Brady Eldridge, Slocomb, Jr.

Outfield: Mason Silavent, Slocomb, Jr.; Cameron Sanders, Gordo, Sr.; Adam Lamar, Lauderdale County, Jr.

Utility: Kamp Fender, Beulah, Sr.; Blake Beavers, Sheffield, Sr.; Ben Seabrook, Madison Academy, Sr.

Designated hitter: John Shrader, Sylvania, Sr.

Class 2A

P – Dillon Williams, American Christian, Sr.

P – Carlos Delgado, Leroy, Sr.

P – Cody Carroll, Thorsby, Sr.

P – Glenn Irby, Mars Hill, So.

C – Jacob Mayfield, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

1B – Thomas Burrows, Mars Hill, So.

2B – Micah Johnson, Hatton, Sr.

SS – Josh Rouse, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

3B – Hunter Payne, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

OF – Trey Chambers, Mobile Christian, Sr.

OF – Jo-El Bennett, Houston Academy, Sr.

OF – Ajay Snow, Leroy, Sr.

UTL – Sammie Coates, Leroy, Sr.

UTL – Jason Price, Thorsby, Jr.

DH – Luke Brackin, Hatton, Sr.

DH – Jesse Giddens, Lineville, Sr.

Player of the Year: Ajay Snow, Leroy

Pitcher of the Year: Dillon Williams, American Christian

Hitter of the Year: Ajay Snow, Leroy

Coach of the Year: Ab Argent, Thorsby

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Barr Miller, Westbrook Christian, Sr.; Colby Adkinson, Wicksburg, Sr.

Catcher: Trey Fetner, Woodland, Sr.; Cody Lawrence, American Christian, Sr.

First base: Marc Sullivan, American Christian, Sr.; Trent Wiley, Millry, Sr.; Dylan Portz, G.W. Long, Jr.; Christian Snow, Leroy, So.

Second base: Landon Stephens, Tanner, Jr.; Jonathan Stringfellow, Cottage Hill Christian, Jr.

Shortstop: John Mayfield, Westbrook Christian, Jr.

Third base: Heath McRae, Section, Fr.

Outfield: Teague Whitaker, Ider, Jr.; Landon Fancher, American Christian, Jr.

Utility: Garrett Davis, G.W. Long, So.; Tyler Deal, Ariton, Sr.

Designated hitter: Chase Saunders, Westbrook Christian, Sr.

Class 1A

P – Cody Currul, Gaston, Sr.

P – Scotty Smith, Ragland, Jr.

P – Devan Traglia, Shoals Christian, Jr.

P – Curtis Abernathy, Cedar Bluff, So.

C – Charlie Kelley, Shoals Christian, Jr.

1B – Taylor Brackin, Shoals Christian, Sr.

2B – Adam Hill, Brantley, Sr.

SS – Evan Harrison, Holy Spirit, Sr.

3B – Justin Ricks, Fayetteville, Jr.

OF – John Patrick Curren, Shades Mountain Christian, So.

OF – Tyler Smart, Spring Garden, Sr.

OF – Tracy Brooks, Loachapoka, Sr.

UTL – Will Bishop, Shoals Christian, So.

UTL – Jeremy Melton, Fayetteville, Sr.

DH – Kurt Lipscomb, Ragland, Sr.

DH – Justin Langdale, Coosa Christian, Sr.

Player of the Year: Jeremy Melton, Fayetteville

Pitcher of the Year: Devan Traglia, Shoals Christian

Hitter of the Year: Jeremy Melton, Fayetteville

Coach of the Year: Morris Phillips, Fayetteville

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Tyler Butler, Addison, Sr.; Linc Luker, Sweet Water, Jr.

Catcher: Cory Anderson, Spring Garden, Sr.; Tray Reed, Collinsville, Jr.; Jacob Hagewood, Athens Bible, So.

First base: Reed Kilcrease, Brantley, Jr.; Kevin McIntyre, Parkway Christian, Sr.

Second base: Sam Bobo, Athens Bible, So.; Clay Pierce, Vina, Jr.

Shortstop: Brett Davis, Sweet Water, So.; Blake Gardner, Shades Mountain Christian, Jr.

Third base: Andrew Maddox, Spring Garden, Sr.; Clint Frederick, Hackleburg, Sr.

Outfield: Taylor Tew, Brantley, Jr.; Karsen Winn, Ragland, Jr.

Utility: Jackson Terry, Holy Spirit, Jr.

Designated hitter: Rihied Harris, Cedar Bluff, Jr.; Nick Schmittou, Vina, Jr.; Hank Parker, South Lamar, Jr.

AISA

P – Kyle Rovig, Glenwood, Jr.

P – Cole Lipscomb, Edgewood Academy, Jr.

P – Daniel Kennedy, Coosa Valley, Sr.

P – Sam Carroll, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

C – Mitch Greer, Edgewood Academy, Jr.

1B – Hunter Roe, Coosa Valley, Sr.

2B – Lawson Stewart, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

SS – Gabe Dees, Monroe Academy, Jr.

3B – Stuart Terry, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

OF – Nick McLaughlin, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

OF – Will Allison, Glenwood, Jr.

OF – Bailey Hansen, Edgewood Academy, So.

UTL – Chase Davidson, Pickens Academy, Sr.

UTL – Zach Mayhew, Macon-East, Sr.

DH – Keaton Aldridge, Glenwood, Sr.

DH – Travis Jean, Autauga Academy, Sr.

Player of the Year: Cole Lipscomb, Edgewood Academy

Pitcher of the Year: Cole Lipscomb, Edgewood Academy

Hitter of the Year: Nick McLaughlin, Pike Liberal Arts

Coach of the Year: Bobby Hughes, Coosa Valley

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Matt Wallace, Marengo Academy, Sr.; Jarrod Mims, Coosa Valley, Sr.; Austin Davis, Cornerstone Christian, Sr.

Catcher: Chris Sammons, Marengo Academy, Sr.

First base: Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Academy, So.; Pete King, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

Second base: Clay Thomas, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

Shortstop: Carson Bowers, Glenwood, Sr.; Bryant Fikes, Pickens Academy, Sr.,

Third base: David Tanner, Sumter Academy, Sr.

Outfield: Mason Ramey, Jackson Academy, Jr.; Almon Miller, Macon-East, Sr.; Rann Smith, Crenshaw Christian, Jr.

Utility: Sawyer Donald, Jackson Academy, Jr.; Blake Floyd, Pike Liberal Arts, Jr.

Designated Hitter: Zach Sigman, Autauga Academy, Sr.; Michael D’Arville, Crenshaw Christian, Sr.

x