• 43°

ASWA polls (Final Baseball Poll, Softball April 21)

Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Baseball Rankings

CLASS 6A
1. Spain Park (32-11)
2. Auburn (24-8)
3. Northview (28-8)
4. Prattville (28-5)
5. McGill-Toolen (22-10)
6. Huntsville (25-8)
7. Fairhope (29-4)
8. Baldwin County (28-9)
9. Clay-Chalkville (27-10)
10. Vestavia Hills (20-12)

CLASS 5A
1. Cullman (35-8)
2. Rehobeth (28-2)
3. Spanish Fort (26-7)
4. Hueytown (30-6)
5. Boaz (23-7)
6. Athens (30-4)
7. St. Paul’s (21-6)
8. Charles Henderson (20-12)
9. Walker (21-14)
10. Russellville (32-6)

CLASS 4A
1. Straughn (25-7)
2. Bibb County (22-9)
3. Oneonta (18-4)
4. W.S. Neal (20-8
5. Alexandria (19-12)
6. Saraland (18-13)
7. Deshler (22-13)
8. Cleburne County (17-6)
9. Brooks (18-11)
10. Alabama Christian (19-11)

CLASS 3A
1. Trinity (23-8)
2. Sheffield (28-14)
3. Hokes Bluff (17-5)
4. Vinemont (27-6)
5. Lauderdale County (31-15)
6. Clarke County (17-6)
7. Plainview (23-7)
8. Gordo (25-6)
9. Madison Academy (22-12)
10. White Plains (25-5)

CLASS 2A
1. Leroy (24-4)
2. Wicksburg (24-9)
3. Mars Hill Bible (26-12)
4. Thorsby (26-5)
5. Westbrook Christian (19-8)
6. Ider (19-4)
7. American Christian (18-7)
8. Sumiton Christian (21-14)
9. Hatton (25-17)
10. G.W. Long (20-7)

CLASS 1A
1. Shoals Christian (23-21)
2. Fayetteville (20-5)
3. Athens Bible (19-8)
4. Hackleburg (19-9)
5. Vina (17-5)
6. Sweet Water (14-11)
7. Cedar Bluff (19-12)
8. Saint Luke’s (10-1)
9. Brantley (13-15)
10. Addison (13-7)

AISA
1. Glenwood (37-3)
2. Edgewood (33-3)
3. Pike Liberal Arts (30-6)
4. Tuscaloosa (20-10)
5. Coosa Valley (34-4)
6. Monroe Academy (25-8)
7. Macon East (23-13)
8. Marengo Academy (20-7)
9. Cornerstone (17-7)
10. Autauga Academy (18-17)

Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Softball Rankings

CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (39-2)
2. Dothan (44-6-1)
3. Fairhope (25-2)
4. Northview (40-12)
5. Tuscaloosa County (25-16)
6. Theodore (27-7)
7. Hoover (28-15)
8. Thompson (25-12)
9. Oak Mountain (26-9)
10. Spain Park (24-10)

CLASS 5A
1. Hueytown (37-11)
2. Hartselle (33-6-1)
3. Mortimer Jordan (15-6)
4. Lawrence County (27-6-3)
5. Athens (26-11-1)
6. Moody (26-5)
7. St. Paul’s (24-11)
8. Scottsboro (27-10)
9. Faith Academy (20-9)
10. Demopolis (28-8)

CLASS 4A
1. Alexandria (39-5)
2. Dallas County (27-4)
3. Alabama Christian (26-7)
4. Cherokee County (29-8)
5. Ardmore (24-7-2)
6. Springville (24-13-1)
7. Straughn (28-8)
8. Locust Fork (25-7)
9. Haleyville (27-7)
10. Bibb County (28-10)

CLASS 3A
1. Pisgah (28-10-1)
2. White Plains (28-6)
3. Glencoe (23-8-1)
4. Northside (28-14)
5. Winfield (18-6)
6. T.R. Miller (18-12)
7. Saks (19-20-1)
8. Hamilton (19-9
9. Elkmont (13-8-2)
10. Carbon Hill (25-13)

CLASS 2A
1. Sumiton Christian (32-8)
2. Hatton (27-10)
3. Colbert Heights (30-4)
4. Sand Rock (20-3)
5. Lexington (22-8-1)
6. American Christian (19-12-1)
7. Mobile Christian (20-13)
8. Leroy (27-10)
9. Ariton (24-11)
10. Ider (16-18)

CLASS 1A
1. Lynn (28-9-1)
2. Ragland (15-6)
3. Kinston (23-11)
4. South Lamar (24-3)
5. Parrish (32-7)
6. Spring Garden (16-8)
7. Berry (19-13)
8. Collinsville (13-6-1)
9. Addison (12-12)
10. Maplesville (19-13)

AISA
1. Kingwood Christian (35-2)
2. Marengo Academy (23-3)
3. Glenwood (29-8-2)
4. Wilcox Academy (20-4)
5. Clarke Prep (21-7)
6. Lakeside (15-2)
7. Tuscaloosa Academy (24-9)
8. Ashford Academy (21-1)
9. Lee-Scott Academy (15-7)
10. Chambers Academy (16-2)

x