ASWA baseball rankings for March 29
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (23-1)
2. Bob Jones (22-3)
3. Fairhope (20-3)
4. Auburn (18-8)
5. Sparkman (16-10)
6. Oxford (17-8)
7. Vestavia Hills (11-3)
8. Hoover (22-7)
9. Smiths Station (14-7)
10. Buckhorn (20-7)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (14-8), Central-Phenix City (16-8), Clay-Chalkville (18-3) Prattville (16-3), Satsuma (13-8), Theodore (15-4).
CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (24-7)
2. Hueytown (19-4)
3. Spanish Fort (16-6)
4. Rehobeth (14-4)
5. Cullman (15-8)
6. Hartselle (16-11)
7. St. Paul’s (12-4)
8. Briarwood Christian (16-4)
9. Henderson-Troy (15-4)
10. Chilton County (16-4)
Others nominated: Boaz (15-4), Demopolis (12-4), Faith Academy (10-7), Walker (15-7).
CLASS 4A
1. Beauregard (18-8)
2. Deshler (20-5)
3. Brooks (14-7)
4. Saraland (13-7)
5. Bibb County (17-8)
6. Elmore County (15-4)
7. St. James (14-5)
8. Oneonta (14-3)
9. Haleyville (16-8)
10. Holtville (14-12)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (12-7), Andalusia (12-6), Ardmore (8-3), Dora (13-9), Jackson (8-9), UMS-Wright (11-7).
CLASS 3A
1. Bayside Academy (18-3)
2. Lauderdale County (17-8)
3. Sheffield (20-8)
4. Northside (11-3)
5. Hokes Bluff (10-4)
6. Montevallo (18-4)
7. T. R. Miller (11-4)
8. Pisgah (16-3)
9. Piedmont (13-7)
10. Opp (10-4)
Others nominated: Vinemont (15-4); New Hope (11-5); Plainview (15-5); Trinity Presbyterian (12-6); Geneva (11-5); Madison Academy (10-12); Slocumb (10-5).
CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (17-5)
2. Mars Hill Bible (18-4)
3. Leroy (17-5)
4. Flomaton (14-3)
5. American Christian (17-10)
6. Thorsby (13-9)
7. Providence Christian (13-4)
8. Lamar County (13-8)
9. Westbrook Christian (12-7)
10. Houston Academy (11-5)
Others nominated: Hatton (16-10); Ranburne (10-2); Wicksburg (10-5); Samson (13-2); Westminster Christian (14-7); West End (11-2).
CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (17-4)
2. Shoals Christian (9-10)
3. Athens Bible (14-6)
4. Cedar Bluff (12-4)
5. Sweet Water (10-7)
6. Spring Garden (13-7)
6. Vina (14-7)
7. Fayetteville (10-11)
8. Hackleburg (11-5)
9. Collinsville (8-5)
10. Marion County (10-5)
Others nominated: St. Luke’s (9-10); Pleasant Home (7-6); Maplesville (7-4).
AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (19-3)
2. Glenwood Academy (21-5)
3. Jackson Academy (13-0)
4. Pike Liberal Arts (16-3)
5. Lee Scott Academy (17-5)
6. Coosa Academy (12-3)
7. Autauga Academy (17-5)
8. Monroe Academy (11-5)
9. Abbeville Christian (12-6)
10. Cornerstone Christian (11-2)
Others nominated: Macon-East Academy (12-8); Eastwood Academy (8-8); Escambia Academy (7-1); Tuscaloosa Academy (13-7).