ASWA Week 2 Football Poll
Class 7A
1. Bob Jones (21) (1-0) – 324
2. Hoover (8) (0-2) – 265
3. McGill-Toolen (1) (1-0) – 246
4. Spain Park (2-0) – 203
5. Central-Phenix City (2-0) – 167
6. Vestavia Hills (1-0) – 148
7. Fairhope (2-0) – 142
8. Gadsden City (2-0) – 101
9. Foley (1-1) – 44
10. Prattville (1-0) – 38
Others receiving votes: Auburn (0-2) 10, Baker (2-0) 10, Smiths Station (2-0) 9, Huntsville (1-0) 2, Tuscaloosa Co. (1-0) 1.
Class 6A
1. Spanish Fort (28) (2-0) – 353
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (2-0) – 275
3. Shades Valley (2-0) – 229
4. Opelika (1-0) – 199
5. Carver-Montgomery (1-0) – 190
6. Blount (1-0) – 135
7. Muscle Shoals (1-0) – 103
8. Florence (0-1) – 96
9. Daphne (0-1) – 43
10. Saraland (1-0) – 34
Others receiving votes: Hartselle (2-0) 21, Benjamin Russell (2-0) 9, Decatur (1-1) 6, Hueytown (1-1) 6, Bessemer City (0-2) 3, Wetumpka (2-0) 3, Arab (2-0) 1, Baldwin Co. (2-0) 1, Fort Payne (1-0) 1, Oxford (1-1) 1, Southside-Gadsden (1-1) 1
Class 5A
1. St. Paul’s (30) (2-0) – 360
2. Pleasant Grove (1-0) – 262
3. Jackson (1-0) – 225
4 Charles Henderson (1-0) – 183
5. Vigor (0-1) – 172
6. J.O. Johnson (1-0) – 163
7. Central-Clay Co. (1-1) – 130
8. Guntersville (1-0) – 101
9. Mortimer Jordan (1-0) – 23
10. Sylacauga (2-0) – 22
Others receiving votes: Calera (1-0) 13, Russellville (1-0) 9, Dora (1-1) 8, Etowah (0-2) 7, Parker (1-0) 6, Demopolis (0-1) 5, Marbury (2-0) 4, West Point (1-0) 4, Eufaula (1-0) 3, Madison Co. (0-1) 3, Alexandria (0-1) 2, East Limestone (1-0) 2, Tallassee (1-1) 2, Lincoln (0-1) 1.
Class 4A
1. Leeds (30) (2-0) – 360
2. UMS-Wright (1-0) – 270
3. Straughn (1-0) – 223
4. Saks (1-0) – 200
5. Thomasville (2-0) – 185
6. Hamilton (2-0) – 119
7. Dadeville (0-1) – 116
8. Haleyville (2-0) – 33
9t. Munford (1-1) – 32
9t. Oneonta (0-1) – 32
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville (2-0) 27, Deshler (0-1) 26, Fayette Co. (1-1) 18, St. James (1-0) 12, Handley (1-0) 10, Andalusia (0-2) 8, Ashford (2-0) 8, W.S. Neal (2-0) 7, Northside (2-0) 5, North Jackson (0-1) 4, Bibb Co. (0-2) 3, Locust Fork (2-0) 3, Wilson (2-0) 3, Brooks (1-0) 2, Priceville (1-0) 2, Clarke Co. (0-1) 1, Sardis (1-0) 1.
Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (22) (1-1) – 336
2. T.R. Miller (8) (2-0) – 284
3. Piedmont (1-0) – 244
4. Dale Co. (2-0) – 206
5. Colbert Co. (1-0) – 180
6. Pike Co. (1-0) – 135
7. Glencoe (1-0) – 120
8. Walter Wellborn (0-1) – 77
9. Bayside Acad. (1-0) – 32
10. Midfield (0-1) – 26
Others receiving votes: Gordo (1-0) 16, Lauderdale Co. (1-1) 10, Hillcrest-Evergreen (1-0) 9, Montgomery Acad. (2-0) 9, Lexington (2-0) 5, Oakman (1-0) 4, Sylvania (0-1) 4, Daleville (0-1) 3, Aliceville (2-0) 2, Fultondale (1-1) 2, Plainview (0-1) 2, Geraldine (0-1) 1, Lamar Co. (2-0) 1, Opp (1-1) 1, Sand Rock (1-0) 1.
Class 2A
1. Fyffe (18) (1-0) – 320
2. Washington Co. (4) (1-0) – 264
3. Tanner (8) (1-1) – 263
4. G.W. Long (1-0) – 197
5. Lanett (1-1) – 187
6. Sweet Water (0-1) – 136
7. Falkville (2-0) – 111
8. Reeltown (2-0) – 79
9. Addison (1-1) – 67
10. Pickens Co. (1-1) – 37
Others receiving votes: Geneva Co. (1-0) 15, Cottonwood (0-1) 12, Ranburne (1-0) 6, Flomaton (2-0) 5, Mobile Chr. (1-0) 4, Elba (1-0) 2, Cleveland (1-0) 1, Cold Springs (2-0) 1, Hatton (1-0) 1, Leroy (1-0) 1, St. Luke’s (1-0) 1.
Class 1A
1. Brantley (21) (1-0) – 333
2. Maplesville (9) (1-0) – 286
3. Hubbertville (2-0) – 229
4. Linden (0-1) – 189
5. Ragland (1-0) – 175
6. R.A. Hubbard (1-1) – 134
7. Cedar Bluff (0-1) – 52
8. Loachapoka (0-1) – 51
9. Autaugaville (1-0) – 43
10. A.L. Johnson (1-1) – 35
Others receiving votes: Donoho (1-0) 28, Valley Head (0-1) 25, McKenzie (1-0) 23, Georgiana (2-0) 22, Marion Co. (1-1) 20, Phillips (2-0) 17, Millry (1-0) 12, Isabella (1-0) 8, Marengo (1-0) 6, Berry (1-1) 5, Verbena (1-0) 4, Spring Garden (1-0) 3, Winterboro (1-0) 3, J.U. Blacksher (1-0) 2, Wadley (1-0) 2, Ellwood Chr. (1-0) 1, Kinston (1-0) 1, Meek (1-1) 1.
AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (29) (1-0) – 357
2. Restoration (1-0) – 259
3. Bessemer Acad. (1-0) – 242
4. Monroe Acad. (1) (2-0) – 212
5. Wilcox Acad. (1-0) – 180
6. Escambia Acad. (1-0) – 146
7. Marengo Acad. (0-1) – 107
8. Clarke Prep (0-0) – 100
9. S. Choctaw Acad. (1-0) – 48
10. Autauga Acad. (0-1) – 34
Others receiving votes: Abbeville Chr. (2-0) 7, Tuscaloosa Acad. (0-1) 7, Pike Liberal (2-0) 4, Sparta Acad. (1-0) 3, Southern Acad. (0-1) 2, Lee-Scott (1-0) 1, Macon-East (1-1) 1.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Ed Bailey, Alexander City Outlook; Andrew Garner, Andalusia Star-News; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Brandon Miller, Anniston Star; Jeff Sentell, Birmingham News; Adam Robinson, Brewton Standard; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; Newton Peters, Florala News; Gregg Dewalt, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Brent Maze, Hartselle Enquirer; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Robert Carter, North Jefferson News; Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Griffin Pritchard, Tallassee Tribune; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News. Not voting: Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald.