ASWA Baseball Rankings for April 3
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (19-10)
2. Sparkman (26-6)
3. Thompson (25-10)
4. Opelika (24-5)
5. Hoover (29-10)
6. Hewitt-Trussville (22-6)
7. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (28-7)
8. Huntsville (22-8)
9. Buckhorn (22-8)
10. Spain Park (23-13)
Others nominated: Alma Bryant (17-3), Baker (16-9), Central-Phenix City (21-9), Mountain Brook (20-8), Northview (22-8), Vestavia Hills (20-12).
CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (24-5)
2. Cullman (26-8)
3. Southside-Gadsden (24-5)
4. St. Paul’s (23-1)
5. Hartselle (20-15)
6. Homewood (16-9)
7. Muscle Shoals (23-9)
8. Mortimer Jordan (26-10)
9. Etowah (15-11)
10. Rehobeth (18-8)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (11-7), Faith Academy (14-9), Pinson Valley (16-11), Pleasant Grove (23-9).
CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (21-7)
2. Oneonta (24-4)
3. Childersburg (20-3)
4. Brooks (24-7)
5. Ardmore (13-7)
6. Alexandria (18-9)
7. Alabama Christian (21-4)
8. UMS-Wright (19-8)
9. Guntersville (20-9)
10. Beauregard (20-12)
Others nominated: Andalusia (14-8), Bibb County (17-18), St. James (13-6), Tallassee (13-9).
CLASS 3A
1. American Christian (23-6)
2. Bayside Academy (19-5)
3. Lauderdale County (23-10)
4. Colbert County (20-8)
5. Trinity (14-7)
6. Thorsby (22-4)
7. Opp (15-8)
8. W.S. Neal (14-3)
9. Slocomb (17-11)
10. Madison Academy (20-8)
Others nominated: Cleveland (15-9), Geneva (12-4), Gordo (17-4), Hanceville (19-7), Leeds (17-9), Montevallo (13-7), Piedmont (17-6), Sipsey Valley (21-12).
CLASS 2A
1. Sheffield (24-10)
2. Sand Rock (21-4)
3. G.W. Long (17-8)
4. Houston Academy (18-4)
5. Leroy (17-6)
6. Oakman (20-5)
7. Section (17-10)
8. Ariton (14-8)
9. Luverne (11-4)
10. Ranburne (10-3)
Others nominated: New Brockton (12-3), Zion Chapel (11-3).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (18-4)
2. Shoals Christian (21-6)
3. Athens Bible (17-4)
4. Falkville (17-3)
5. Fayetteville (13-5)
6. Marion County (14-4)
7. Maplesville (14-3)
8. Decatur Heritage (17-5)
9. Hackleburg (13-9)
10. Florala (8-2)
Others nominated: Berry (11-9), Billingsley (11-8), Cedar Bluff (13-9), South Lamar (12-7), Spring Garden (12-5).
AISA
1. Edgewood (29-3)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (21-3)
3. Pike Liberal Arts (19-8)
4. Autauga (18-5-2)
5. Glenwood (18-8)
6. Marengo Academy (16-3-2)
7. Clarke Prep (18-3-1)
8. Hooper (22-10)
9. Fort Dale (14-7)
10. Abbeville Christian (13-5)
Others nominated: Jackson (12-9), Lakeside (11-7).