ASWA Football Poll for Oct. 9
Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (6-0) 378
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (6-0) 292
3. Opelika (6-0) 247
4. Bob Jones (6-0) 184
5. Smiths Station (6-0) 181
6. Vestavia Hills (5-1) 144
7. Auburn (5-1) 108
8. Shades Valley (6-0) 93
9. McGill-Toolen (5-1) 71
10. Murphy (6-0) 61
Others receiving votes: Blount (5-1) 24, Spain Park (6-0) 18, Oxford (4-2) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 9, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 2, Florence (4-2) 1.
Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30) (6-0) 378
2. Jackson (1) (6-0) 282
3. Muscle Shoals (6-0) 256
4. Homewood (5-1) 198
5. Center Point (1) (6-0) 163
6. McAdory (5-1) 162
7. Benjamin Russell (5-1) 152
8. Saraland (6-0) 117
9. Vigor (5-1) 58
10. Southside-Gadsden (6-0) 29
Others receiving votes: Cullman (5-1) 14, St. Paul’s (4-2) 13, Etowah (5-1) 1, Pleasant Grove (5-1) 1.
Class 4A
1. Calera (24) (6-0) 358
2. UMS-Wright (5) (5-1) 290
3. Charles Henderson (1) (6-0) 257
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0) 240
5. Oneonta (5-1) 186
6. Andalusia (6-0) 157
7. Bibb Co. (6-0) 100
8. Dadeville (5-1) 90
9. Tallassee (5-1) 65
10. J.O. Johnson (5-1) 29
Others receiving votes: Munford (5-1) 17, Guntersville (5-1) 10, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 6, Beauregard (4-2) 5, Sardis (5-1) 5, Jemison (5-1) 4, Central-Florence (5-1) 2, Brooks (4-2) 1, Fairview (3-3) 1, Haleyville (5-1) 1.
Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (32) (6-0) 384
2. Piedmont (6-0) 287
3. T.R. Miller (6-0) 257
4. Fayette Co. (5-1) 189
5. Straughn (5-1) 166
6. Trinity (5-1) 149
7. Saks (6-0) 128
8. Colbert Co. (6-0) 120
9. Leeds (4-2) 69
10. Dale Co. (6-0) 49
Others receiving votes: New Hope (5-1) 10, Hamilton (5-1) 7, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 5, Hanceville (5-1) 2, Deshler (4-2) 1, W.S. Neal (4-2) 1.
Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (29) (6-0) 374
2. Mobile Chr. (6-0) 271
3. Tanner (2) (5-1) 265
4. Lanett (6-0) 225
5. Fyffe (5-1) 174
6. Fultondale (6-0) 156
7. Luverne (1) (6-0) 120
8. Oakman (5-1) 98
9. G.W. Long (5-1) 43
10. Ranburne (6-0) 34
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (5-1) 17, Sweet Water (4-2) 11, Houston Acad. (5-1) 10, Reeltown (4-2) 10, Lexington (5-1) 7, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Isabella (5-1) 2, Red Bay (4-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 1.
Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (28) (6-0) 372
2. Maplesville (4) (6-0) 297
3. Brantley (5-1) 252
4. Addison (6-0) 225
5. Marion Co. (5-1) 185
6. Falkville (6-0) 149
7. McKenzie (6-0) 120
8. Linden (4-2) 73
9. Loachapoka (5-1) 59
10. Valley Head (6-0) 44
Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (5-1) 13, Autaugaville (5-1) 11, Geneva Co. (4-2) 7, Fayetteville (5-1) 5, Ragland (4-1) 5, Berry (3-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (4-2) 3.
AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (7-0) 368
2. Restoration (6-1) 278
3. Monroe Acad. (4) (6-0) 249
4. Pickens Acad. (6-0) 246
5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1) 174
6. Marengo Acad. (6-0) 162
7. Bessemer Acad. (6-1) 135
8. Fort Dale Acad. (5-1) 94
9. Kingwood Acad. (6-1) 64
10. Autauga Acad. (4-2) 20
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-2) 14, Wilcox Acad. (4-2) 12, Patrician (5-2) 4, Escambia Acad. (5-2) 3, Abbeville Chr. (5-2) 1.