AL.com Prep Volleyball Rankings for Oct. 3
CLASS 6A
1. McGill-Toolen (30-7)
2. Hoover (22-7)
3. Bob Jones (28-7)
4. Grissom (28-15)
5. Mountain Brook (24-9)
6. Huntsville (23-13)
7. Hazel Green (36-5)
8. Baker (22-10)
9. Enterprise (24-5)
10. Albertville (29-18)
Others nominated: Chelsea (14-8); Fairhope (19-7); Murphy (20-8); Oak Mountain (18-10); Spain Park (14-12).
CLASS 5A
1. St. Paul’s (26-12)
2. Hartselle (35-15)
3. Brewer (28-5)
4. Benjamin Russell (31-4)
5. John Carroll (18-3)
6. Arab (31-11)
7. Walker (28-12)
8. Muscle Shoals (32-4)
9. Southside-Gadsden (27-5)
10. Briarwood Christian (15-7)
Others nominated: Boaz (31-13); Curry (21-13); Spanish Fort (13-7).
CLASS 4A
1. Guntersville (27-16)
2. Jacksonville (19-9)
3. St. James (20-6)
4. Madison County (20-24)
5. Brooks (22-14)
6. Pope John Paul II (16-13)
7. Wilson (19-7)
8. Calera (19-2)
9. Randolph (22-6)
10. Alabama Christian (11-10)
Others nominated: Alexandria (11-12); Beauregard (12-14); UMS-Wright (11-15).
CLASS 3A
1. Bayside Academy (25-6)
2. Madison Academy (25-5)
3. West Morgan (29-6)
4. Danville (23-12)
5. Deshler (26-3)
6. Cottage Hill (19-9)
7. Geraldine (26-5)
8. Trinity (16-15)
9. Good Hope (20-12)
10. Indian Springs (20-4)
Others nominated: Mars Hill (19-14); Montevallo (11-3); Northside (11-2); Sipsey Valley (10-0).
CLASS 2A
1. Montgomery Academy (28-1)
2. Providence Christian (32-5)
3. Lexington (30-6)
4. West End (25-8)
5. Cold Springs (27-5)
6. Sand Rock (31-8)
7. Houston Academy (17-9)
8. Pleasant Valley (12-15)
9. Isabella (15-11)
10. Altamont (14-7)
Others nominated: Walter Wellborn (13-7).
CLASS 1A
1. Addison (26-3)
2. Donoho (23-4)
3. St. Luke’s (23-8)
4. Spring Garden (25-13)
5. Meek (23-14)
6. Lynn (14-4)
7. Decatur Heritage (11-14)
8. Athens Bible (17-13)
9. Sacred Heart (11-13)
10. Holy Spirit (10-9)
Others nominated: Marion County (15-15); Whitesburg Christian (6-11).
AISA
1. Macon-East (21-1)
2. Lee-Scott (15-2)
3. Pike Liberal (13-3)
4. Edgewood Academy (14-3)
5. Eastwood Christian (15-3)
6. Tuscaloosa Academy (16-1)
7. Bessemer Academy (22-6)
8. Clarke Prep (10-6)
9. Tuscaloosa Christian (19-8)
10. Cornerstone Christian (13-2)