• 64°
Hartselle's Grace Tapscott (11) sets the ball for Jadyn Chesser (23) in a match with Muscle Shoals earlier this season. Special to the Enquirer/James Meadows.

Volleyball Rankings: Hartselle, Danville, and Priceville ranked in Top 5

Hartselle, Danville, and Priceville are all ranked in the Top 5 of their classifications in this week’s AL.com volleyball rankings.

Hartselle (26-8), who has won 14 of their last 15 matches, is ranked No.4 in Class 6A. In their winning streak, they have defeated nine teams ranked in this week’s poll.

Priceville (23-7) is ranked No. 5 in Class 4A while Danville (17-8) is ranked No. 2 in Class 3A.

Hartselle is tied for second in the state with 26 wins and Priceville is tied for fourth with 23 wins.

CLASS 7A

1. Hoover (21-1)

2. McGill-Toolen (21-4)

3. Spain Park (12-2)

4. Thompson (8-3)

5. Sparkman (22-7)

6. Oak Mountain (11-4)

7. Vestavia Hills (10-12)

8. Bob Jones (15-10)

9. Huntsville (9-7)

10. Grissom (10-11)

Others nominated: Auburn (8-5).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (19-2)

2. Mountain Brook (13-4)

3. Spanish Fort (18-7)

4. Hartselle (23-8)

5. Jasper (23-7)

6. St. Paul’s (13-2)

7. Buckhorn (18-10)

8. Northridge (16-5)

9. Athens (17-10)

10. Chelsea (18-4)

Others nominated: Homewood (11-9), John Carroll (10-10), Muscle Shoals (6-2), Pelham (10-7), Robertsdale (14-3), St. James (4-5).

CLASS 5A

1. Bayside Academy (28-3)

2. Providence Christian (13-5)

3. Alexandria (15-9)

4. Guntersville (17-9)

5. Fairview (20-3)

6. Ramsay (11-7)

7. West Point (22-9)

8. Madison Academy (17-13)

9. East Limestone (13-4)

10. Lawrence County (16-5)

Others nominated: Boaz (18-5).

CLASS 4A

1. Montgomery Academy (16-4)

2. Deshler (18-3)

3. Curry (26-6)

4. Jacksonville (17-6)

5. Priceville (23-7)

6. LAMP (14-7)

7. Madison County (12-4)

8. Randolph (10-7)

9. Haleyville (12-5)

10. Rogers (8-6)

Others nominated: None.

CLASS 3A

1. St. Luke’s (22-5)

2. Danville (17-8)

3. Prattville Christian (16-3)

4. Geraldine (10-9)

5. Ohatchee (12-3)

6. Fyffe (13-3)

7. Pleasant Valley (11-3)

8. Trinity (12-4)

9. Cottage Hill (9-6)

10. Lauderdale County (13-4)

Others nominated: Houston Academy (7-11), Montgomery Catholic (7-9), T.R. Miller (11-2).

CLASS 2A

1. Addison (17-9)

2. G.W. Long (11-1)

3. Hatton (18-8)

4. Lexington (11-6)

5. Spring Garden (13-3)

6. Altamont (7-0)

7. Sand Rock (12-3)

8. Westminster-OM (4-5)

9. Geneva County (14-3)

10. Horseshoe Bend (10-0)

Others nominated: Ariton (8-2), Isabella (12-3), Winston County (5-11).

CLASS 1A

1. Donoho (12-7)

2. Lindsay Lane (16-6)

3. Bayshore Christian (7-5)

4. Pleasant Home (4-1)

5. Meek (11-5)

6. Covenant Christian (11-2)

7. Kinston (4-2)

8. Cedar Bluff (6-6)

9. Belgreen (11-7)

10. Marion County (7-2)

Others nominated: None.

x