2014 Primary Election Results
Precincts Counted (of 42) – 41 97.62
Registered Voters – Total – 67,133
Ballots Cast – Total – 18,098
Ballots Cast – Democrat – 996 5.50
Ballots Cast – Republican – 17,102 94.50
Voter Turnout – Total – 26.96
Democrat
Governor
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Kevin Bass – 382 38.94
Parker Griffith – 599 61.06
Over Votes – 2
Under Votes – 13
State Democratic Ex Committee Male District No9
(With 17 Of 18 Precincts Counted 94.44%)
George Hearring – 113 58.85
Franklin Delano Turney – 79 41.15
Over Votes – 0
Under Votes – 5
Republican
Governor
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Robert Bentley – 14,359 85.84
Stacy Lee George – 1,574 9.41
Bob Starkey – 794 4.75
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes – 374
Lieutenant Governor
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Stan Cooke – 6,105 38.31
Kay Ivey – 9,830 61.69
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes 1,166
United States Representative, 5th Congressional District
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Mo Brooks – 12,933 79.47
Jerry Hill – 3,342 20.53
Over Votes – 2
Under Votes – 825
State Representative, District No9
(With 17 Of 18 Precincts Counted 94.44%)
Melvin Hasting – 2,110 39.18
Ed Henry – 3,275 60.82
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes – 234
Secretary Of State
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Reese McKinney – 4,804 36.50
John Merrill – 6,195 47.07
Jim Perdue – 2,161 16.42
Over Votes – 0
Under Votes – 3,942
State Auditor
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Dale Peterson – 3,357 26.27
Hobbie L Sealy – 1,019 7.97
Adam Thompson – 2,569 20.10
Jim Zeigler – 5,833 45.65
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes – 4,323
Public Service Commission, Place No. 1
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Jeremy Hoden – 9,078 62.48
Kathy Peterson – 5,451 37.52
Over Votes – 3
Under Votes – 2,570
Public Service Commission, Place No. 2
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Jonathan Barbee – 2,124 16.98
Chris “Chip” Beeker, Jr. – 4,494 35.93
Phillip Brown – 1,772 14.17
Terry Dunn – 4,118 32.92
Over Votes – 4
Under Votes – 4,590
Member, State Board Of Education, District No. 6
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Cynthia McCarty – 7,145 53.98
Patricia McGriff – 6,092 46.02
Over Votes – 2
Under Votes – 3,863
Member Morgan Co Commission, District 1
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Jeff Clark – 11,009 73.32
Randy J Turner – 4,005 26.68
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes – 2,087
Member Morgan Co Commission, District 2
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Thomas “Tommy” Halbrooks – 4,921 31.79
Martha A Barber Humphrey – 1,378 8.90
Robert Irvin – 1,315 8.50
Hal “Buster” Lee – 1,702 11.00
Randy Vest – 6,163 39.82
Over Votes – 9
Under Votes – 1,614
Morgan County Sheriff
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Randy Cavnar – 2,672 15.81
Darrell L Childers – 898 5.31
Ana Woodard Franklin – 13,335 78.88
Over Votes – 3
Under Votes – 194
Morgan County License Commissioner
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Wade Dinsmore – 1,257 7.85
Hilda Etienne – 3,002 18.75
Van Glasscock – 1,370 8.56
Sharon Maxwell – 5,319 33.22
Jerry “J.D.” Smith – 1,427 8.91
Carolyn Wallace – 3,637 22.71
Over Votes – 6
Under Votes – 1,084
Morgan County Coroner
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Jeff Chunn – 12,535 78.67
Earl L Holt – 3,399 21.33
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes – 1,167
Member, Morgan County Board Of Education, District 3
(With 26 Of 27 Precincts Counted 96.30%)
Lance Stidham – 2,114 31.68
Mike Tarpley – 4,560 68.32
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes – 1,578
State Republican Executive Committee, Morgan County, Place No. 4
(With 41 Of 42 Precincts Counted 97.62%)
Adonis L Bailey – 3,855 30.53
James R Henderson – 8,772 69.47
Over Votes – 1
Under Votes – 4,474