ASWA Baseball Rankings for March 13, 2014
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (18-1)
2. Huntsville (13-4)
3. Thompson (17-6)
4. Hoover (14-5)
5. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (15-3)
6. Opelika (14-2)
7. Oxford (12-4)
8. Hewitt-Trussville (11-4)
9. Pelham (9-8)
10. Buckhorn (10-4)
Others nominated: James Clemens (11-7), Northview (13-2), Mountain Brook (10-4), Smiths Station (9-5), Spain Park (13-7), Vestavia Hills (9-7).
CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (12-5)
2. Southside-Gadsden (12-2)
3. Cullman (10-7)
4. Hartselle (8-10)
5. St. Paul’s (16-0)
6. Muscle Shoals (11-6)
7. Briarwood Christian (7-5)
8. Etowah (10-4)
9. Pleasant Grove (11-5)
10. Pinson Valley (9-5)
Others nominated: Benjamin Russell (10-4), Homewood (7-5), Rehobeth (10-4), Springville (9-6).
CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (11-4)
2. Oneonta (15-0)
3. Childersburg (12-1)
4. UMS-Wright (11-4)
5. Brooks (12-4)
6. Alexandria (9-4)
7. Beauregard (11-4)
8. Ardmore (8-6)
9. Guntersville (11-4)
10. Alabama Christian (11-2)
Others nominated: Andalusia (7-6), Bibb County (7-12), Central-Clay County (12-2), East Lawrence (9-2), Hokes Bluff (6-3), Holtville (8-6), Oak Grove (8-6), Pope John Paul II (8-1), Randolph (12-2), St. James (8-2).
CLASS 3A
1. Colbert County (10-2)
2. T.R. Miller (9-2)
3. Deshler (10-6)
4. Thorsby (12-0)
5. American Christian (12-4)
6. Sipsey Valley (13-5)
7. Hanceville (11-5)
8. W. S. Neal (6-1)
9. Cleveland (10-3)
10. Lauderdale County (12-4)
Others nominated: Madison Academy (8-5), Slocomb (11-6), Opp (6-6), Piedmont (7-5).
CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (10-4)
2. Sand Rock (12-2)
3. Sheffield (12-5)
4. Houston Academy (12-2)
5. Leroy (8-3)
6. Oakman (11-3)
7. West End (9-4)
8. Section (10-6)
9. Pleasant Valley (7-1)
10. Mobile Christian (6-6)
Others nominated: Zion Chapel (5-0), Ranburne (4-1), New Brocton (7-2), Leeds (6-4), Montgomery Academy (9-7).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (9-2)
2. Fayetteville (9-2)
3. Addison (10-1)
4. Shoals Christian (9-1)
5. Falkville (5-2)
6. Marion County (7-2)
7. Spring Garden (9-2)
8. Florala (7-1)
9. Cedar Bluff (8-4)
10. Berry (7-3)
Others nominated: Billingsley (7-5), Maplesville (5-1).
AISA
1. Edgewood (14-2)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (11-4)
3. Tuscaloosa Academy (11-1)
4. Autauga (11-4-2)
5. Fort Dale (11-1)
6. Glenwood (9-3)
7. Marengo Academy (8-3-2)
9. Clarke Prep (9-3-1)
9. Abbeville Christian (9-2)
10. Hooper (10-5)
Others nominated: Lakeside (5-3).