ASWA Baseball Rankings for April 18
CLASS 6A
1. Thompson (37-8)
2. Smiths Station (31-7)
3. Hoover (35-14)
4. Bob Jones (31-7)
5. Pelham (18-10)
6. Fairhope (26-8)
7. Huntsville (29-9)
8. McGill-Toolen (24-10)
9. Baker (23-7)
10. Hewitt-Trussville (26-9)
Others nominated: Enterprise (25-13), Gardendale (22-13), Hueytown (26-9), Northview (23-11), Spain Park (21-15), Tuscaloosa County (24-14).
CLASS 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30-6)
2. Faith Academy (28-3)
3. Russell County (36-6)
4. Cullman (27-17)
5. Southside-Gadsden (24-10)
6. Hartselle (32-12)
7. Etowah (25-8)
8. Homewood (24-4)
9. Chilton County (23-10)
10. Pinson Valley (26-10)
Others nominated: Briarwood Christian (14-15), Demopolis (22-6), McAdory (19-8), Mortimer Jordan (36-8), St. Paul’s (19-7), Satsuma (19-11).
CLASS 4A
1. Charles Henderson (30-3)
2. Central-Florence (38-7)
3. Brooks (37-8)
4. Guntersville (21-6)
5. Thomasville (20-6)
6. UMS-Wright (22-9)
7. Beauregard (24-9)
8. Alexandria (21-10)
9. Childersburg (29-5)
10. Bibb County (18-10)
Others nominated: Alabama Christian (22-11), Andalusia (28-8-1), Ardmore (18-7), Corner (22-13), Holtville (23-10), Madison County (18-11), Oak Grove (19-9), Randolph (16-5).
CLASS 3A
1. W.S. Neal (23-0)
2. Plainview (28-1)
3. Deshler (32-9)
4. Mars Hill Bible (24-14)
5. Trinity (23-7)
6. Leeds (25-6)
7. Thorsby (29-4)
8. Sipsey Valley (21-11)
9. Opp (20-7)
10. Bayside Academy (25-8)
Others nominated: Indian Springs (10-5), Madison Academy (24-15), Piedmont (21-7), Slocomb (18-10).
CLASS 2A
1.Section (24-4)
2. Randolph County (21-5)
3. Sheffield (24-14)
4. G.W. Long (22-8)
5. Prattville Christian (20-7)
6. Westbrook Christian (17-11)
7. Hale County (21-8)
8. Phil Campbell (17-10)
9. Ariton (17-10)
10. Ranburne (16-6)
Others nominated: Elba (14-8), Sweet Water (17-14), Vincent (15-10), Zion Chapel (17-4).
CLASS 1A
1. Athens Bible (28-2)
2. St. Luke’s (22-8)
3. Shoals Christian (17-12)
4. Hackleburg (20-7)
5. Brantley (15-11)
6. Geneva County (19-9)
7. Cedar Bluff (15-13)
8. Sumiton Christian (16-9)
9. Florala (15-4)
10. Shades Mountain Christian (12-8)
Others nominated: Fayetteville (12-14), South Lamar (15-7), Spring Garden (15-15).
AISA
1. Edgewood (37-3)
2. Tuscaloosa (32-5)
3. Monroe Academy (22-8)
4. Pike Liberal (23-6)
5. Glenwood (22-9-1)
6. Lee-Scott (21-5)
7. Autauga (19-9)
8. Lowndes Academy (16-5)
9. Macon-East (20-12)
10. Clarke Prep (21-7)
Others nominated: Lakeside (15-10), Coosa Valley (14-11), Cornerstone (13-6).