ASWA Final Girls Basketball Rankings for 2013
CLASS 6A
1. Sparkman (29-0)
2. Shades Valley (27-1)
3. Hoover (21-4)
4. Blount (24-4)
5. Bob Jones (27-4)
6. Huntsville (24-6)
7. Murphy (23-4)
8. Mountain Brook (20-5)
9. Carver-Montgomery (21-2)
10. Austin (20-7)
Others nominated: Buckhorn (22-8), Clay-Chalkville (25-4), Davidson (18-7), Jeff Davis (21-7), Lee-Montgomery (21-7), Opelika (19-7).
CLASS 5A
1. Brewer (27-1)
2. Center Point (20-9)
3. Faith Academy (23-4)
4. Wenonah (24-5)
5. Valley (24-2)
6. Sylacauga (24-3)
7. Fairfield (18-8)
8. Central-Tuscaloosa (21-5)
9. East Limestone (22-7)
10. Carroll (23-5)
Others nominated: Athens (14-13), Cullman (15-10), Hayden (23-5), Jackson (19-4), Lawrence County (22-6).
CLASS 4A
1. Oneonta (25-4)
2. UMS-Wright (24-3)
3. Clarke County (22-3)
4. Brewbaker Tech (19-1)
5. Jacksonville (22-5)
6. Anniston (25-4)
7. Madison County (20-6)
8. Douglas (22-8)
9. Randolph (20-4)
10. Cherokee County (21-6)
Others nominated: Calera (17-8), Carbon Hill (23-6), Childersburg (16-8), St. James (22-4).
CLASS 3A
1. Mars Hill Bible (23-6)
2. Lauderdale County (26-5)
3. Madison Academy (22-8)
4. Pisgah (18-7)
5. Midfield (16-10)
6. Deshler (21-7)
7. Holly Pond (23-5)
8. Ashville (24-3)
9. Straughn (27-2)
10. Danville (22-8)
Others nominated: Abbeville (17-6), Clements (16-12), Good Hope (18-12), Greensboro (18-6), Opp (18-3), Piedmont (23-6).
CLASS 2A
1. Woodland (27-2)
2. Prattville Christian (28-0)
3. North Sand Mountain (26-3)
4. Lexington (25-6)
5. Red Bay (24-3)
6. Providence Christian (22-3)
7. Cold Springs (18-7)
8. Ariton (21-1)
9. Sand Rock (18-8)
10. Flomaton (21-2)
Others nominated: Lamar County (16-5), Montgomery Academy (15-10).
CLASS 1A
1. St. Luke’s (24-1)
2. R.A. Hubbard (16-5)
3. Covenant Christian (23-3)
4. Lynn (26-1)
5. Marengo (15-2)
6. Brantley (18-6)
7. Ragland (20-7)
8. Keith (24-3)
9. Falkville (17-3)
10. Collinsville (21-5)
Others nominated: Berry (22-5), Geneva County (21-3), Holy Spirit (21-6), Notasulga (16-7), Skyline (18-8), Winterboro (25-3).