• 45°
Hartselle Enquirer

Falkville track and field teams 1st, 2nd at section

Falkville High School’s track and field teams placed first and second at the Class 2A, Section 3 Meet on Saturday and qualified 23 of its athletes to compete at the 1A-3A State Track Meet in Selma Friday and Saturday.

The girls team took first place section honors for the sixth year in a year a row, with 10 of its members finishing fifth or better in their events and winning automatic bids for state competition.

The boys team finished second and qualified 13 of its members for the state meet.

“Our kids are very excited and are looking forward to competing at the state level,” said head coach Karen Wilemon. “While we don’t have any defending state champions returning, we have several team members with the potential to go all the way.

“I’ve very pleased with how both teams have worked and competed at a high level all season,” she added. “They reached one of their goals when they won a Morgan County championship and the girls successfully defended their Section 3 title. I feel like they’ll be very competitive at state.”

Members of the girls team who advanced to the state meet are listed as follows:

Amber Riddle, Section MVP and qualifier in 100m hurdles, 300m hurdles, 400m dash and 4x400m relay.

Areal Williams, 4x400m relay, 400m run, pole vault and high jump.

Autumn Eddy, 4x400m relay, long jump, triple jump and high jump.

Emily Mickelson, javelin, discus.

Heather Smith, pole vault, 4x100m relay and 4x400m relay.

Jaclyn Koerber, pole vault, 100m hurdles, 4x400m relay and 4×100 relay.

Lizzie Davis, high jump, triple jump and discus.

Sarah Ayre, long jump, triple jump, and 4x400m relay.

Tiana Drinkard, javelin, discus and shot put

Katrina Koerber, mile run

Boy’s team state qualifiers are listed as follows:

Travis Sumerell, 4x400m relay, 400m run, 300m hurdles and 200m dash.

Aaron Becerra, triple jump, 4x400m run and 200m dash.

Aaron Estes, 4x400m run, 400m. run and 4x100m relay.

Canaan Smith, javelin and shot put.

Cade Wilemon, 4x400m relay, mile run, 2-mile run and 800m run.

Alex Tuttle, 4x400m relay, mile run, 800m run and 4x800m relay.

Drake Hamilton, 4x800m relay.

Austin Wilhite, 4x800m run and 100m hurdles.

Daniel Lockhart, javelin.

Hunter Woodall, 4x100m relay and 100m dash.

Lucas Johnson, 4x100m relay

Clay Kyle, pole vault and 4x800m relay

William Littrell, pole vault.

Morgan County

Stadthagen named to three legislative committees  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan’s jobless rate among lowest statewide  

Falkville

Looking ahead: Growth on horizon for Hartselle, surrounding area  

Hartselle

American Legion Post 52 hosts annual speech contest 

At a Glance

Falkville man killed in crash

At a Glance

Somerville shooting victim identified

At a Glance

Morgan students graduate from JSU

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Educator Hall of Fame to induct six  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Flying high: Hartselle senior is dual enrolled in aviation program 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Judge dismisses lawsuit that sought to invalidate hiring of new Hartselle superintendent 

Hartselle

HIS class of 2029 gives back 

MULTIMEDIA-FRONT PAGE

Priceville band raising funds for new uniforms

Morgan County

Morgan garbage rate increasing 20 percent 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Police: Hillsboro man sprayed ex with gas, set her on fire 

At a Glance

Hartselle native makes Dean’s List at Maryville College 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle native locates sandstone barren, secures $8k grant for outdoor classroom  

News

2023 deer hunting safety refresher

News

Falkville man arrested for of meth, fentanyl

News

Hartselle native locates sandstone barren, secures $8k grant for outdoor classroom

News

HJHS students ‘have a ball’ beginning American Character Program

lifestyle

In the community

News

MCSO answers common questions regarding permitless carry

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan students chosen for IMPACT 2023

News

Priceville man charged with child pornography

x