• 57°
Hartselle Enquirer
The 2022 Hartselle Lady Tigers volleyball team. Special to the Enquirer/Lindsey Crumpton

Hartselle, Danville and Priceville ranked in preseason AL.com volleyball rankings

AL.com recently released its preseason rankings for the upcoming volleyball season. Four teams from Morgan County are ranked, and three are listed in teams to watch.

Hartselle, who finished 35-25 last season, is ranked sixth in 6A. The Lady Tigers begin a new era in Hartselle volleyball as Lindsey Crumpton takes over for Tanya Lybarger, who retired following this past season.

Joining the Lady Tigers in the rankings are No. 5 West Morgan and No. 7 Priceville in 4A. The Lady Rebels advanced to the 4A State Tournament, while the Lady Bulldogs fell in the North Super Regional.

Danville, ranked No. 5 in 3A, finished 49-24 last season after falling in the first round of the 3A State Tournament.

Austin, Brewer and Decatur Heritage were chosen as teams to watch.

Most teams open play on August 18. Here is a look at the opening week’s schedule.

Addison at Hartselle
Central-Florence/Lindsay Lane at Priceville
Brewer/Buckhorn at Decatur
Austin/Winston County at West Morgan
Danville/Randolph at Guntersville
Decatur Heritage at Athens Bible

Falkville opens its season on August 23 at home against Lee-Huntsville.

AL.com volleyball rankings

CLASS 7A

1. McGill-Toolen
2. Spain Park
3. Thompson
4. Hoover
5. Huntsville
6. Enterprise
7. Chelsea
8. Sparkman
9. St. Paul’s
10. Vestavia Hills
Teams to watch: (A-Z): Auburn, Austin, Baker, Bob Jones, Daphne, Fairhope, Grissom, James Clemens, Oak Mountain.

CLASS 6A

1. Bayside Academy
2. Mountain Brook
3. Spanish Fort
4. Homewood
5. Pelham
6. Hartselle
7. John Carroll
8. Northridge
9. Buckhorn
10. Hazel Green
Teams to watch: (A-Z): Briarwood Christian, Cullman, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Muscle Shoals, Oxford, Pike Road, Saraland, St. James.

CLASS 5A

1. Westminster Christian
2. Montgomery Academy
3. Jasper
4. Alexandria
5. Arab
6. Southside-Gadsden
7. Madison Academy
8. Guntersville
9. Providence Christian
10. Gulf Shores
Teams to watch: (A-Z): Boaz, Brewbaker Tech, Brewer, East Limestone, Hayden, Lawrence County, Springville, Sylacauga.

CLASS 4A

1. Trinity
2. Montgomery Catholic
3. Madison County
4. Orange Beach
5. West Morgan
6. New Hope
7. Priceville
8. Brooks
9. Curry
10. Jacksonville
Teams to watch: (A-Z): Central-Florence, Deshler, Etowah, Good Hope, LAMP, Satsuma, St. Michael, UMS-Wright.

CLASS 3A

1. St. Luke’s
2. Prattville Christian
3. Plainview
4. Geraldine
5. Danville
6. Ohatchee
7. Susan Moore
8. Houston Academy
9. Lauderdale County
10. Piedmont
Teams to watch: (A-Z): Alabama Christian, Carbon Hill, Fayette County, Mobile Christian, Sylvania.

CLASS 2A

1. G.W. Long
2. Hatton
3. Donoho
4. Sand Rock
5. Winston County
6. Pleasant Valley
7. Bayshore Christian
8. Lindsay Lane
9. Westminster-Oak Mountain
10. Fyffe
Teams to watch: (A-Z): Altamont, Ariton, Lexington, Ider.

CLASS 1A

1. Addison
2. Spring Garden
3. Meek
4. Pleasant Home
5. Athens Bible
6. Covenant Christian
7. Kinston
8. Cedar Bluff
9. South Lamar
10. Marion County
Teams to watch: (A-Z): Appalachian, Belgreen, Decatur Heritage, Holy Spirit, Leroy, Sumiton Christian.

x