• 81°
Falkville's Caden Burnett (7) and Danville's Kohl Randolph (88) jumps for a pass in the second quarter of the Hawks' 27-7 win. Special to the Enquirer/Chelsea Clemons.

Prep football standings, schedules 

These are the standings for area teams following Week Three action Friday night. Each team’s overall record and region record are listed.

CLASS 6A, REGION 8
No. 1 Hartselle: 4-0, 2-0
No. 1  Muscle Shoals: 4-0, 2-0
No. 1  Athens: 3-1, 2-0
No. 4 Cullman: 2-2, 1-1
No. 5  Buckhorn: 3-1, 1-1
No. 6  Hazel Green: 2-2, 0-2
No. 6 Decatur: 0-4, 0-2
No. 6 Columbia: 0-4, 0-2
This week’s games: Columbia at Hartselle, Cullman at Hazel Green, Muscle Shoals at Athens, Buckhorn at Decatur

CLASS 5A, REGION 8 
No. 1  Russellville: 4-0, 2-0
No. 1 Ardmore: 4-0, 2-0
No. 1 East Limestone: 2-2, 2-0
No. 4 Lee-Huntsville: 1-2, 0-1
No. 4  Lawrence County: 0-3, 0-1
No. 6 Mae Jemison: 0-4, 0-2
No. 6  Brewer: 0-3, 0-2
This week’s games: Lawrence County at Russellville, Brewer at East Limestone, Lee at Mae Jemison

CLASS 4A, REGION 8
No. 1  Central-Florence: 4-0, 2-0
No. 1  Brooks: 4-0, 2-0
No. 3  Priceville: 2-1, 1-1
No. 3  West Limestone: 2-1, 1-1
No. 3  West Morgan: 3-1, 1-1
No. 3  Rogers: 2-1, 1-1
No. 7  Wilson: 1-3, 0-2
No. 7  Deshler: 0-4, 0-2
This week’s games: Priceville at Wilson, Brooks at Deshler, West Morgan at West Limestone, Rogers at Central

CLASS 3A, REGION 8
No. 1  Lauderdale County: 4-0, 2-0
No. 1  Phil Campbell: 3-1, 2-0
No. 3  Danville: 3-1, 1-1
No. 4  Colbert Heights: 2-2, 1-1
No. 5 Clements: 0-3, 0-1
No. 5  East Lawrence: 0-3, 0-1
No. 7  Elkmont: 0-4, 0-2
This week’s games: Danville at East Lawrence, Elkmont at, Lauderdale County, Colbert Heights at Clements

CLASS 2A, REGION 7
No. 1  Falkville: 3-1, 2-0
No. 1  Tanner: 2-2, 2-0
No. 3  Ider: 2-2, 1-1
No. 4  North Sand Mountain: 1-2, 1-1
No. 5  Whitesburg Christian: 1-2, 0-1
No. 5  Pisgah: 0-3, 0-1
No. 7  Section: 2-2, 0-2
This week’s games: Pisgah at Whitesburg Christian, Tanner at North Sand Mountain, Ider at Section

x