• 66°
Jadyn Chesser goes for the kill in the Tigers’ match versus #5 Mountain Brook. Special to the Enquirer/James Meadows.

High School Volleyball Rankings: Hartselle stays at 6A No. 3, Priceville & Danville Fall

The Hartselle Tigers (44-10) remained ranked No. 3 in Class 6A after winning nine matches including the Morgan County Tournament last week. They capped off the week by defeating 6A No. 5 Mountain Brook and No. 7 Pelham in a matchup of potential playoff teams on Saturday.

Priceville (29-10) fell two spots to No. 7 in Class 4A while Danville (26-12) fell one spot to No. 5 in Class 3A. The two teams haven’t played since Sept. 26 due to COVID-19. Both teams are set to return to play in the postseason when they host their area tournaments.

West Morgan, who finished runner-up in the County Tournament, was nominated for the Top 10 but not ranked in Class 4A.

AL.com Volleyball Rankings

CLASS 7A
1. Hoover (34-1)
2. Sparkman (34-11)
3. McGill-Toolen (28-7)
4. Thompson (20-6)
5. Spain Park (17-7)
6. Oak Mountain (14-9)
7. Vestavia Hills (11-19)
8. Bob Jones (25-16)
9. Grissom (15-15)
10. Huntsville (14-11)
Others nominated: Auburn (14-9), Enterprise (21-16).

CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (22-7)
2. Spanish Fort (32-8)
3. Hartselle (44-10)
4. Buckhorn (33-13)
5. Mountain Brook (21-9)
6. Jasper (36-10)
7. Pelham (22-9)
8. St. Paul’s (25-6)
9. Athens (26-11)
10. Homewood (23-14)
Others nominated: Chelsea (25-10), Cullman (23-16), John Carroll (15-14), Muscle Shoals (14-7), Northridge (22-10), Southside-Gadsden (25-13), Saraland (18-8), St. James (10-10).

CLASS 5A
1. Bayside Academy (36-3)
2. Providence Christian (24-9)
3. Alexandria (28-12)
4. Guntersville (29-15)
5. Madison Academy (22-13)
6. East Limestone (23-8)
7. Ramsay (18-11)
8. West Point (39-13)
9. Fairview (38-9)
10. Boaz (39-12)
Others nominated: Lawrence County (30-9), Leeds (15-12), Lincoln (29-6).

CLASS 4A
1. Montgomery Academy (25-7)
2. Jacksonville (31-7)
3. Curry (48-10)
4. Deshler (26-6)
5. Madison County (21-13)
6. Westminster Christian (16-12)
7. Priceville (29-10)
8. LAMP (18-8)
9. Haleyville (21-13)
10. Rogers (24-9)
Others nominated: West Morgan (24-19).

CLASS 3A
1. St. Luke’s (30-6)
2. Prattville Christian (31-7)
3. Pleasant Valley (21-4)
4. Ohatchee (20-7)
5. Danville (26-12)
6. Susan Moore (23-5)
7. Geraldine (20-11)
8. Fyffe (27-10)
9. Trinity (13-8)
10. T.R. Miller (25-3)
Others nominated: Cottage Hill (12-9), Houston Academy (20-15), Lauderdale County (24-12), Winfield (22-1).

CLASS 2A
1. G.W. Long (25-3)
2. Addison (26-16)
3. Hatton (27-15)
4. Spring Garden (23-6)
5. Lexington (20-9)
6. Southeastern (25-7)
7. Altamont (16-1)
8. Sand Rock (22-8)
9. Westminster-OM (14-9)
10. Geneva County (17-5)
Others nominated: Ariton (18-7), Horseshoe Bend (28-3), Isabella (22-4).

CLASS 1A
1. Donoho (24-13)
2. Lindsay Lane (29-9)
3. Bayshore Christian (13-10)
4. Covenant Christian (25-2)
5. Pleasant Home (9-2)
6. Kinston (9-5)
7. Meek (18-10)
8. Belgreen (19-12)
9. Cedar Bluff (13-11)
10. Marion County (11-3)
Others nominated: None.

x