• 50°
Jada Henderson singles to drive home a run in Hartselle's 14-1 victory over Austin on Monday. Photo courtesy of Decatur Daily/Jeronimo Nisa

ASWA Releases First Rankings for the 2020 Softball Season

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released the first rankings for the 2020 Softballball season.

Hartselle is ranked #5 in 6A, Danville is #2 in 4A, and Falkville is ranked #4 in 1A.

ASWA SOFTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 7A
1. Spain Park (16-0)
2. Hewitt-Trussville (10-1-1)
3. Fairhope (8-1)
4. Austin (9-2)
5. Bob Jones (12-2)
6. Central-Phenix City (13-3)
7. Auburn (9-3)
8. Thompson (13-5)
9. Sparkman (6-4)
10. Vestavia Hills (9-3)
Others nominated: Baker (12-4), Enterprise (8-5), Tuscaloosa County (7-6-1).

CLASS 6A
1. Dothan (12-2)
2. Buckhorn (9-2)
3. Hazel Green (9-2)
4. Spanish Fort (7-1-1)
5. Hartselle (7-1)
6. Wetumpka (13-3)
7. Gardendale (9-5)
8. Saraland (9-8)
9. Helena (7-4)
10. Chelsea (6-5-1)
Others nominated: Albertville (12-3-1), Baldwin County (6-6), Daphne (6-8), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (7-7), Muscle Shoals (10-2-1), Stanhope Elmore (4-5).

CLASS 5A
1. Tallassee (14-1)
2. Hayden (9-1)
3. Springville (6-1)
4. Mortimer Jordan (6-4)
5. Alexandria (4-0)
6. Rehobeth (5-2)
7. Satsuma (15-3)
8. Moody (5-2-1)
9. East Limestone (5-2)
10. Douglas (10-1)
Others nominated: Ardmore (8-5), Brewer (4-8), Brewbaker Tech (7-6), Chilton County (9-3), Corner (8-4), Faith Academy (7-0), John Carroll (7-5), Madison County (9-4-1), Marbury (4-4), Southside-Gadsden (5-7).

CLASS 4A
1. Elmore County (14-3)
2. Danville (10-2)
3. Wilson (6-2)
4. North Jackson (4-4-1)
5. Montgomery Catholic (13-1)
6. White Plains (7-5)
7. Cleburne County (11-4)
8. Alabama Christian (6-7)
9. LAMP (11-4)
10. Ashford (8-2-1)
Others nominated: American Christian (5-3), Curry (9-3-1), Jacksonville (11-5), Leeds (9-4), Madison Academy (1-1), Northside (4-7), Rogers (5-3).

CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (10-0)
2. Pisgah (4-2)
3. Lamar County (5-2)
4. Prattville Christian (8-9)
5. Slocomb (8-2)
6. Pleasant Valley (4-4-1)
7. Sylvania (4-3-1)
8. Houston Academy (17-5)
9. Wicksburg (8-8-1)
10. St. James (4-3)
Others nominated: Flomaton (4-0), Glencoe (2-0), Oakman (8-2), Piedmont (5-2).

CLASS 2A
1. Hatton (8-2)
2. Sumiton Christian (5-2)
3. Sand Rock (6-1)
4. G.W. Long (1-1)
5. Leroy (13-4)
6. Red Bay (3-2)
7. Ariton (10-4-1)
8. Collinsville (2-3-1)
9. Winston County (6-2)
10. Ider (2-4-1)
Others nominated: Highland Home (5-2), Tanner (1-1), Tharptown (7-5), West End (3-2).

CLASS 1A
1. Mars Hill Bible (8-0)
2. Brantley (8-0)
3. Spring Garden (1-0)
4. Falkville (9-2)
5. Belgreen (7-1)
6. Appalachian (7-3)
7. Skyline (1-4)
8. Kinston (3-4)
9. Millry (9-6)
10. Marion County (7-5)
Others nominated: Berry (4-3), Sweet Water (5-5).

x