• 77°
Special to the Enquirer/Mariann Parker Hartselle fans cheer on the Tigers during a 2018 game.

2019 pre-season football Top 10 rankings release

The Alabama Sports Writers Association released its annual pre-season Top 10 list this week.

No Morgan County teams ranked in any of the seven classifications, although Austin, Falkville and Decatur Heritage did receive votes.

Six of the seven AHSAA state champions from 2018 are again on top of the polls with the 2019 season just weeks away. Briarwood Christian is the only non-champion from last season that is ranked first in its classification. Hartselle will travel to Briarwood in week five.

Here are the pre-season rankings. Each selection notes the school’s 2018 win-loss record and the points received in the ASWA ranking process:

CLASS 7A

  1. Central-Phenix City, 14-0, 312
  2. Hoover, 9-4, 227
  3. McGill-Toolen, 9-3, 201
  4. Thompson, 11-2, 183
  5. Hewitt-Trussville, 8-4, 165
  6. Auburn, 10-2, 98
  7. Mountain Brook, 9-3, 88
  8. Theodore, 8-3, 83
  9. Lee-Montgomery, 8-5, 66
  10. Fairhope, 7-4, 23

Other 7A teams receiving votes: James Clemens, 7-4, 13; Bob Jones, 6-5, 9; Austin, 7-4, 8; and Prattville, 7-4, 6.

CLASS 6A

  1. Pinson Valley, 13-1, 282
  2. Saraland, 13-2, 251
  3. Muscle Shoals, 9-3, 172
  4. Clay-Chalkville, 12-2, 158
  5. Hueytown, 9-3, 150
  6. Wetumpka, 11-3, 148
  7. Oxford, 10-3, 95
  8. Spanish Fort, 11-2, 67
  9. Blount, 5-5, 57
  10. Jackson-Olin, 10-1, 44

Other 6A teams receiving votes: McAdory, 10-2, 20; Opelika, 7-5, 9; Eufaula, 5-6, 8; St. Paul’s, 7-4, 7; Homewood, 10-3, 6; Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 6-6, 3; Helena, 4-6, 2; Stanhope Elmore, 6-5, 2; and Russell County, 2-8, 1.

CLASS 5A

  1. Briarwood, 9-3, 233
  2. Ramsay, 11-2, 221
  3. Jasper, 11-2, 206
  4. Madison Academy, 10-2, 143
  5. Central-Clay Co., 12-3, 139
  6. Demopolis, 10-3, 134
  7. Mortimer Jordan, 12-2, 127
  8. Vigor, 13-2, 110
  9. Etowah, 12-1, 61
  10. Russellville, 9-2, 44

Other 5A teams receiving votes: Center Point, 6-6, 36; Alexandria, 6-5, 15; Hamilton, 4-6, 6; Sardis, 3-7, 3; East Limestone, 9-3, 2; Scottsboro, 4-6, 1; and Sylacauga, 7-4, 1.

CLASS 4A

  1. UMS-Wright, 14-0, 309
  2. Hillcrest-Evergreen, 8-5, 215
  3. Andalusia, 9-5, 185
  4. Hokes Bluff, 11-2, 177
  5. American Chr., 12-1, 151
  6. Montgomery Catholic, 8-4, 96
  7. Jacksonville, 11-1, 91
  8. Montevallo, 9-2, 87
  9. Deshler, 9-6, 86
  10. Headland, 10-2, 36

Other 4A teams receiving votes: North Jackson, 11-1, 30; Holtville, 7-4, 9; Leeds, 3-7, 6; and Brooks, 8-3, 4.

CLASS 3A

  1. Flomaton, 12-3, 306
  2. Piedmont, 12-3, 193
  3. Gordo, 10-3, 179
  4. Randolph Co., 12-2, 168
  5. Pike Co., 10-3, 136
  6. Providence Christian, 12-2, 121
  7. Mobile Christian, 9-2, 118
  8. Saks, 10-2, 104
  9. Geraldine, 9-3, 56
  10. Midfield, 9-2, 28

Other 3A teams receiving votes: Fultondale, 9-2, 19; St. James, 10-2, 18; Winfield, 11-1, 11; Pisgah, 4-7, 8; Prattville Chr., 4-6, 5; Thomasville, 9-3, 5; Oakman, 5-6, 2; T.R. Miller, 6-5, 2; Excel, 4-6, 1; Walter Wellborn, 5-5, 1; and Westminster-Huntsville, 11-1, 1.

CLASS 2A

  1. Fyffe, 15-0, 312
  2. Leroy, 9-4, 206
  3. Addison, 10-3, 183
  4. Luverne, 13-2, 174
  5. Ohatchee, 11-1, 98
  6. Abbeville, 10-2, 85
  7. Aliceville, 11-3, 77
  8. Collinsville, 10-2, 66
  9. Reeltown, 8-3, 55
  10. Colbert County, 8-4, 51

Other 2A teams receiving votes: Cottage Hill, 10-2, 45; Thorsby, 9-2, 41; North Sand Mountain, 8-3, 24; Daleville, 6-5, 23; LaFayette, 7-4, 7; Red Bay, 9-3, 9; Highland Home, 12-2, 8; Westbrook Chr., 7-4, 3; Cedar Bluff, 7-4, 2; New Brockton, 6-5, 2; and J.U. Blacksher, 4-6, 1.

CLASS 1A

  1. Mars Hill Bible, 14-1, 287
  2. Maplesville, 12-2, 203
  3. Sweet Water, 6-5, 176
  4. Brantley, 7-4, 168
  5. Lanett, 10-2, 149
  6. Spring Garden, 11-2, 108
  7. Elba, 8-3, 80
  8. Linden, 13-1, 68
  9. Pickens Co., 9-5, 50
  10. South Lamar, 12-1, 47

Other 1A teams receiving votes: Marengo, 10-2, 43; Georgiana, 10-2, 36; Millry, 5-6, 21; Falkville, 11-1, 19; Marion Co., 7-4, 9; R.A. Hubbard, 8-3, 7; Notasulga, 4-7, 4; Decatur Heritage, 7-4, 3; St. Luke’s, 11-2, 2; Donoho, 9-3, 1; and Winterboro, 7-4, 1.