• 90°
Hartselle Enquirer

Northway gets all-state honors

Brewer’s Riley Northway was named the first team all-state center in Class 5A by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.

She was the lone member of her Lady Patriot squad to receive recognition.

GIRLS All-State Team

CLASS 6A

First Team, Alexis Jennings, Sparkman, Jr., F, 6-1, Cierra Johnson, Blount, Fr., G, 5-8, Takisha Jordan, Austin, Sr., G, 5-8, Marqu’es Webb, Hoover, Sr., F/C, 6-1, Morgan William, Shades Valley, Jr., PG, 5-4

Second Team, Daniele Ewert, Prattville, Sr., F, 5-10, Jasman Hamilton, Northview, Sr., PG, 5-10, Kiana Johnson, Northridge, Sr., PG, 5-10, Tyler Phelion, Murphy, Jr., C, 6-1, Shaquera Wade, Huntsville, So., G, 5-11

Honorable mention, Whytney Singleton, Blount, Jr., G; Starr Taylor, Auburn, Fr., G; Keyuana Thompson, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., G; Jasmine Walker, Jeff Davis, Fr., F; Breigha Wilder-Cochran, Hoover, Sr., G; Dajia Williams, Gadsden City, Jr., F.

Coach of the Year: Krystle Johnson, Huntsville

CLASS 5A,

First Team, Jameka Holmes, Wenonah, Jr., G/F, 5-7, Riley Northway, Brewer, Jr., C, 6-1, Dominique Patrick, Center Point, Sr., G, 5-6, Jasmine Rhodes, Faith Academy, Sr., G, 5-9, Shakayla Thomas, Sylacauga, Jr., F, 6-0

Second Team, Shaquala Bryant, Sumter Central, Sr., G/F, 5-8, Kadaleus Gissendanner, Carroll, Sr., G, 5-7, Toborsha Holley, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., G/F, 5-5, Gabrielle Holston, Center Point, Sr., G/F, 6-0, Jamya Williams, B.C. Rain, Fr., F, 5-11

Honorable mention, Rachel Childress, Lawrence County, Fr., F; Hannah Liverett, Boaz, Sr., F; Kaitlyn Rogers, Wenonah, Fr., F/C; Morgan Smith, Cullman, Sr., F; Audrianna Walker, Valley, Jr., G.

Coach of the Year: Woodie Head, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

First Team, Ashley Asouzu, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., F, 5-10, Quanetria Bolton, Anniston, Jr., F, 6-0, Rachel Brownlee, Clarke County, Sr., G, 5-7, Destiney Elliott, Oneonta, Jr., F, 5-11, Hannah Nichols, Madison County, Sr., G/F, 5-10

Second Team, Tori Davis, Cherokee Co., Sr., F, 5-10, Emani Mhoon, UMS-Wright, So., G, 5-6, Crisshada Rogers, Ashford, So., G, 5-9, Jacey Scott, Douglas, Sr., G, 5-10, Rae Williams, Dadeville, Sr., C, 6-1

Honorable mention, India Blakely, Charles Henderson, Fr., G; Ciarra Edwards, Wilson, Sr., F; Tyesha Haynes, Calera, Fr., G; Kelly Joyner, St. James, Sr., G; Mac Kelley, Childersburg, Sr., G; Sharon Osterbind, Jacksonville, Sr., F; LaJessica Rivers, Clarke County, Sr., PG; K’Maya Roach, Brooks, Sr., PG; Carlie Shields, Hokes Bluff, Jr., G; Shelby Williams, Brewbaker Tech, Sr., G.

Coach of the Year: Amber Deline, Oneonta

CLASS 3A

First Team, Chatara Cox, Lauderdale County, Jr., F, 5-8, Brittany Driver, Straughn, Sr., F, 5-11, Daneshia Malone, Clements, Sr., C, 6-1, Taylor Terry, Holly Pond, Sr., F, 5-10, Malesha Williams, Greensboro, Jr., F, 5-7

Second Team, Nisha Stoudemire, Opp, Sr., C, 6-0, Shyanne Peterman, Abbeville, Sr., G, 5-6, Sierra Jones, Madison Academy, Jr., G, 5-9, Karlee Brown, Lauderdale County, Sr., F, 5-9, BreAnna Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., C, 5-11

Honorable mention, Tia Fils-aime, Daleville, So., C; Janie Hampton, Trinity, Jr., G; Gabby Nicholson, Midfield, Jr., G; Ivy Wallen, Lauderdale County, Fr., G; Mary Brooke Willis, Mars Hill, So., C.

Coach of the Year: Scott Adams, Holly Pond

CLASS 2A

First Team, Tersiera Brooks, Reeltown, Sr., F, 5-8, Elizabeth Dowd, Providence Christian, Sr., F, 5-8, Kristen Emerson, Prattville Christian, Sr., G, 6-1, Sydney Houston, Tanner, Sr., G, 5-7, Leah Strain, Woodland, Jr., G, 5-4

Second Team, Haven Albright, Lexington, Sr., G, 5-7, Morgan Cleveland, West End, Jr., F, 5-9, Hannah Fillmore, Flomaton, Fr., PG, 5-7, Miracle Mayo, Lanett, Jr., F/C, 6-0, Hannah Vest, North Sand Mountain, Jr., G, 5-8

Honorable mention, Chloe Harbison, Cold Springs, Jr., F; Mary Palm, Providence Christian, Jr., G; Shanna Strain, Woodland, Jr., G; AJ Whitfield, Elba, So., G.

Coach of the Year: Larry Strain, Woodland

CLASS 1A

First Team, Alex Gholston, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., G, 5-6, Anna Claire Noblit, Covenant Christian, Jr., G, 5-6, Amber Roberts, McIntosh, Sr., C, 6-2, Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, Fr., PG, 5-7, Amanhi Upshaw, Brantley, So., F, 5-11

Second Team, Jackee Dodd, Lynn, Sr., C, 5-11, Haven Downer, Valley Head, Sr., C, 6-4, Tallamachiia Dumas, Marengo, Sr., F, 5-9, Audrianna Hargitt, Cedar Bluff, Sr., F, 5-9, Jewel Hill, St. Luke’s, Jr., G, 5-10

Honorable mention, Christy Cox, Collinsville, Sr., G; Kailey Echols, Ragland, Jr., F; Emma Herren, Berry, Sr., G; Jailyn Lover, St. Jude, Sr., G; Jordan McCarver, Skyline, Jr., G; Harriet Winchester, Keith, Fr., PG.

Coach of the Year: Andrew Kilcrease, Brantley

 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Annual Hartselle Camp Meeting begins Sunday

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Salute: Hartselle High alumnus graduates from Naval Academy 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Annual Hartselle Camp Meeting begins Sunday

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Goodbye to a good boy: Beloved family pet, Ace, battles cancer  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

College Street Players to present Newsies: The Broadway Musical 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle adds two police officers 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle bomb threat deemed hoax

Editor's picks

At 90, Carl Winton keeps on trucking

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle man with rare genetic condition headed to Grand Ole Opry

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan delegation discusses recent legislative session 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

College Street Players to present Newsies: The Broadway Musical

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

HU adjusts rates for water, sewer and natural gas services

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Town Council helps Priceville Elementary furnish school 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle City Schools hires three math coaches for 2024-25 school year 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Crestline students rock Alabama Stock Market Games, poster contest

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

New EMA director worries and plans for a living

Falkville

Jonna’s journey: Local woman battles Glioblastoma with unyielding faith 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Sheriff’s Office opens applications for 2024 youth academy

Brewer

MCS Technology Park to host STEAM summer camp for middle school students 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Bridging the gap: Hartselle Historical Society launches guided walk downtown bringing history to life

Falkville

Storm shelter companies see increase in calls for installation

Falkville

Morgan County rabies clinic to be held June 1

Eva

Community class reunion celebrates Morgan schools

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hats off: Class of 2024 graduates from Hartselle High School

x