Final ASWA baseball rankings for 2012
CLASS 6A
1. Pelham (31-2)
2. Bob Jones (34-6)
3. Fairhope (29-4)
4. Oxford (29-11)
5. Hoover (28-9)
6. Prattville (30-4)
7. Central-Phenix City (25-10)
8. Spain Park (28-13)
9. Buckhorn (29-11)
10. Clay-Chalkville (31-4)
Others nominated: Baldwin County (22-12) Enterprise (21-12), Hewitt-Trussville (27-11), Smiths Station (24-10), Theodore (28-7), Vestavia Hills (18-7).
CLASS 5A
1. Russell County (34-10)
2. Hueytown (32-6)
3. Spanish Fort (27-6)
4. Cullman (27-12)
5. Henderson-Troy (24-7)
6. Hartselle (31-17)
7. Briarwood Christian (24-6)
8. Chilton County (29-5)
9. Rehobeth (20-6)
10. St. Paul’s (19-7)
Others nominated: Demopolis (23-8), Faith Academy (16-9), Fort Payne (24-11), Muscle Shoals (22-14), Southside-Gadsden (18-13), Walker (20-12).
CLASS 4A
1. Beauregard (28-12)
2. Deshler (30-6)
3. Bibb County (25-11)
4. UMS-Wright (20-9)
5. Haleyville (24-10)
6. St. James (26-6)
7. Oneonta (17-5)
8. Holtville (22-18)
9. Saraland (17-11)
10. Alabama Christian (19-11)
Others nominated: Brooks (20-11), Dora (22-12), Guntersville (17-7), Headland (14-9), Priceville (21-13), W.S. Neal (20-9).
CLASS 3A
1. Lauderdale County (35-11)
2. Hokes Bluff (18-6)
3. Sheffield (31-17)
4. Plainview (29-5)
5. Vinemont (26-5)
6. Bayside Academy (25-5)
7. T. R. Miller (17-7)
8. Montevallo (23-5)
9. Piedmont (22-9)
10. Madison Academy (18-16)
Others nominated: LAMP (18-14); Northside (15-7); Opp (17-5); Pisgah (21-7); Slocomb (19-7); Trinity (19-10).
CLASS 2A
1. Mars Hill Bible (30-6)
2. Leroy (26-5)
3. American Christian (23-12)
4. Westbrook Christian (25-9)
5. Wicksburg (17-9)
6. G.W. Long (25-7)
7. Flomaton (22-4)
8. Houston Academy (19-7)
9. Thorsby (18-9)
10. Hatton (26-15)
Others nominated: Cottage Hill (17-14); Providence Christian (16-8); Samson (19-5); Westminster Christian (19-14).
CLASS 1A
1. Brantley (25-8)
2. Shoals Christian (20-19)
3. Athens Bible (25-9)
4. Sweet Water (15-12)
5. Fayetteville (17-13)
6. Cedar Bluff (21-12)
7. Spring Garden (20-16)
8. Hackleburg (19-9)
9. St. Luke’s (16-13)
10. Vina (19-10)
Others nominated: Berry (12-6); Gaston (10-9); Marion County (14-10).
AISA
1. Edgewood Academy (27-3)
2. Pike Liberal Arts (22-5)
3. Glenwood Academy (29-10)
4. Lee Scott Academy (22-8)
5. Macon-East Academy (22-13)
6. Cornerstone Christian (17-4)
7. Coosa Academy (22-9)
8. Jackson Academy (16-3)
9. Autauga Academy (27-8)
10. Clarke Prep School (17-6)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (18-10); Tuscaloosa Academy (16-11).