• 50°
Hartselle Enquirer

Danville Middle honor roll for first semester

Fifth Grade

(A) – Sierra Bazzel, Gabriele Victoria Chavers, Kayla Compton, Braden Cox, Taylor Madison Grubbs, Michayla Brooke Harbin, Jaye Danielle Henderson, Troy Hoffman, Clay Johnson, Hunter Jelinek, Jessica McQuary, Jordan Melson, Jackson Poole, Dustin Randolph, Landon Sims, Nora Smith, Hannah Stidham, Elizabeth Virginia Vest, Kensi Vest, Lindsey Jordan West, Caitlin White, Shelby White, Raven Williams.

(B) – Wyatt Barnette, Dalton Bice, Caitlyn Blaich, Maddie Boes, Dalton Boyd, Ethan Brady, Hannah Brown, Molly Burch, Josh Burley, Troy Button, Elijah Clark, Taylor Cleek, Tynse Coker, Kallie Cook, Emily Cortez, Anna Crowe, Jalia Crowe, Noah Felong, Jorge Guana, Colby Gray, Emily Harris, Whitney Holloway, Cainan Hunt, Cara Jewelson, Jacob Jones, Ashley Lindley, Anne Mae Nix, Dustin Randolph, Chloe Shipley, Kiley Speakman, Ashley Tate, Ashley Tatum, Landon Upton, Elizabeth Vest, Grace Vest, Jordan Wallace

Sixth Grade

(A) – Whitney Alexander, Kaleb Bolton, Trevor Bradford, Ashley Brooke Brakeman, Bailee Cochran, Brianna Downs, Jenna Easton, Courtney Hall, Brooklyn Hart, Alex Hayes, Makayla Henderson, Jordan Hinkle, Sydney Hinkle, Carson Holladay, Shalimar Lacy, Gracie Loyd, William Mansell, Walker McAbee, Esthafany Morales, Jordan Morgan, Dewitt Oaks, Nicholas Prater, Madison Ricks, Garrett Robinson, Callie Ryan, Zedra Shaneyfelt, Preston Shelton, Patrick Simpson, Natalie Smith, Leo Sota, Logan Sparkman, Samual Sterling, Anna Stutts, Bethanie Vest, Kaleb Vest, Anna Waites, Tori Wallace, Kennedi Widner, Alaina Wiley, Rebeca Williams, Kaitlyn Yarborough.

(B) – Amber Brinkman, Davram Campbell, Matthew Campbell, Morrigan Champion, Chelsea Clemons, Adston Compton, Cody Cribbs, Alex Dabbs, Thomas Darnell, Malachi Davis, Trevor Flowers, Seth Garner, Alexis Griffith, Timothy Griswold, Timothy Harris, Kane Hogan, Codey Lewis, Hope Massey, Kristian Mcabee, Kristin Mills, Cameron Orr, Quinton Alexander Prater, Jenna Price, Mattie Puckett, Joseph Sapp, Logan Sewell, Mary Grace Sims, Brittney Spahr, Lucas Stephens, Kathryn Stover, Emily Tucker, Kiara Ward

Seventh Grade

(A) – Karly Alexander, Gracie Anderton, Zach Baker, Bryson Brown, Haley Bryson, Savana Bullard, Abby Campbell, Cameron Chasteen, Jeremy Coomes, Desmond Dempsey, Brittney Doss, Emma Eady, Drew Fitzgerald, Kasey Glasscock, Sierra Goodwin, Taylor gray, Austin Grifith, Kelsie Hanline, Ashley Hill, Kylee Holmes, Kaley Jeffreys, Lane Johnson, Breannah Lawrimore, Jackson Locklear, Miranda Molnar, Savannah Moore, Madison Newton, Carson Owens, Dalton Parker, Karlie Pike, Lucas Randolph, Dylan Sartin, Hunter Serda, Trevor Sherrill, Scarlett Shipley, Abby smith, Colton Sprinks, McKayla Stover, Zachary Tenant, Brooklyn Thomas, Landon Tidwell, Tara Tuck, Garrett Vest, Courtney Watts, Morgan Weatherwax, Shelby Ziegler.

(B) – Sydney Alred, Felicity Baker, Matthew Borden, Paxton Boyd, Calin Campbell, Christina Campbell, Avery Cheatham, Makala Coker, Peyton Colburn, Susan Fuller, Justin Greenhaw, Hope Hollaway, Kathryn Lemley, Austin Lindley, Cody Luker, Garrett Mason, Mckenzie Melson, Aubrianna Morrow, Seth Myrick, Jordan Nix, Bentley Parsons, Vickie Skipworth, Mallory Standridge, Kobey Stewart, Montana Thompson, Avery Wilson, Mackenzie Wilson

Eighth Grade

(A) – Dalton Bice, Regan Burcham, Austin Champion, Drew Cooper, Kristin Dobbins, Mattie Forman, Jayson Feres, Gracie George, Parker Hale, Jada Harris, Matthew Hazle, Kaitlyn Henderson, Madison Langston, Macy Beth Lee, Colton McCay, Brandon McCormick, Jennifer Mills, Danielle Nevins, Tabitha Smothers, Keely Templeton, Bre Tuck, Sara Beth Turner, Tyler Thompson, Jada Vest.

(B) – Ashley Blaxton, Ryan Boothby, Hannah Campbell, Lisa Dalton, Kristin Dobbins, Jayson Feres, Rachael Gardner, Benjamin Greeson, Christian Holladay, Ryan Holland, Dakota Hood, Logan Jaep, Katlin Kelson, Olivia Kitchens, Brettany Letson, Mason Little, Tess McAbee, Matthew McCormick, Isaiah Moore, Lizbeth Morales, Jonathan Morgan, Danielle Nevins, Nikolas Newell, Matthew Soule, Ryan Stover, Erick Strockbine, Alex Tanner, Katlyn Taylor, Gary Templeton, Tyler Thompson, Jada Vest, John Clark Weatherwax, Maddie Woodall, Dakota Wydner.

Morgan County

Stadthagen named to three legislative committees  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan’s jobless rate among lowest statewide  

Falkville

Looking ahead: Growth on horizon for Hartselle, surrounding area  

Hartselle

American Legion Post 52 hosts annual speech contest 

At a Glance

Falkville man killed in crash

At a Glance

Somerville shooting victim identified

At a Glance

Morgan students graduate from JSU

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Educator Hall of Fame to induct six  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Flying high: Hartselle senior is dual enrolled in aviation program 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Judge dismisses lawsuit that sought to invalidate hiring of new Hartselle superintendent 

Hartselle

HIS class of 2029 gives back 

MULTIMEDIA-FRONT PAGE

Priceville band raising funds for new uniforms

Morgan County

Morgan garbage rate increasing 20 percent 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Police: Hillsboro man sprayed ex with gas, set her on fire 

At a Glance

Hartselle native makes Dean’s List at Maryville College 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle native locates sandstone barren, secures $8k grant for outdoor classroom  

News

2023 deer hunting safety refresher

News

Falkville man arrested for of meth, fentanyl

News

Hartselle native locates sandstone barren, secures $8k grant for outdoor classroom

News

HJHS students ‘have a ball’ beginning American Character Program

lifestyle

In the community

News

MCSO answers common questions regarding permitless carry

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan students chosen for IMPACT 2023

News

Priceville man charged with child pornography

x