• 46°

HHS releases scholarship awards

Hartselle High School’s 2011 graduating class received 228 academic and/or athletic scholarship offers valued at approximately $4 million.

The offers were very high for a smaller than usual class (199 members) with no appointments to the four military service academies, according to guidance counselor Kenneth Lopez.

The 86 class members who made the scholarship list and the offers they received are listed as follows:

Jennifer Abercrombie—academic merit scholarship from Belmont University and an academic scholarship from UNA.

Jared Appleton—Athletic scholarship for football from UNA

Mia Atkins—ACT/Morgan and Lawrence County Medical Alliance Scholarship from Calhoun Community College; Brittany Barr—Academic Scholarship from UNA, ACT/Smith Family Scholarship from Calhoun Community College and Joe Wheeler Academic Scholarship.

Noah Battles—academic excellence scholarship, regional scholarship and College of Arts and Letters Scholarship, all from Southern Mississippi, academic scholarship from UNA, Deborah St. John Briscoe Scholarship, academic excellence scholarship from Wallace State and Veterans Commander Scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

Chelsea Bennich—athletic scholarships for softball from Calhoun, Jefferson State and Northwest Shoals community colleges, leadership scholarship from UNA, leadership scholarship from Jacksonville State University and the Lizzie Reed Penn Scholarship from Hartselle Athletic Booster Club.

Dominique Billups—GI Bill scholarship from the U.S. Marine Corps.

Ryland Blankenship—Auburn University foundation scholarship.

Kayla Bolton—Portier Scholar Award from Spring Hill College and an academic Scholarship from the University of Mobile.

Ashley Bonner—athletic scholarship for Softball from UNA and Calhoun, Wallace State and Northwest Shoals community colleges;

Austin Borden—President A.A. Lipscomb Honors Scholarship from Huntington College.

Tyler Burcham—Jeld-Wen Scholarship from Jeld-Wen Corp.

Whitney Byford—Capstone Scholar from the University of Alabama.

Drew Camron—Spirit of Auburn Presidential Scholarship and Spirit of Auburn Presidential Technology Scholarship, both from Auburn, presidential scholarship from the University of Alabama, freshman academic scholarship and non-resident tuition scholarship, both from Mississippi State and Presidential Scholarship from UAH.

Daniel Cheatham—baseball team manager scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

Hannah Clardy—academic, leadership and dean’s scholarship and Earl E. Potts Scholarship, all from Samford University, Junior Miss academic scholarship, academic scholarship from the University of Mississippi, collegiate scholar scholarship from the University of Alabama; leadership scholarship from Mississippi State, Miss Alabama Timberlands Scholarship and Hartselle Rotary Scholarship.

Weston Coleman—Auburn Spirit Foundation Scholarship.

Trisha Collins, GI Bill Scholarship from the U.S. Air Force.

Anna Craig—academic excellence non-resident scholarship, Holmes Scholarship and an academic excellence scholarship, all from the University of Mississippi, and Spirit of Auburn Presidential Scholarship and Spirit of Auburn Presidential Technology Scholarship, both from Auburn.

Chanler Crowe—presidential scholarship, Clyde S. & Georgine Jones ECE Dept. Chair IV and Chair V scholarships, all from UAH, collegiate scholarship and dean’s engineering scholarship, both from the University of Alabama, academic scholarship from UNA and ACT/PAR group scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

Lindsey Davenport–ACT/C. Wilson Taylor Scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

Samantha Davis—collegiate scholar scholarship from the University of Alabama.

Alex Doss—UAB academic achievement scholarship; Kesha Dotson—Ignatian Leader Award from Spring Hill College.

Alan Durham—excellence in leadership from Troy University.

Malcolm Fossett—athletic scholarship for Football from Gulf Coast Community College.

Isaiah Fowler—Deborah St. John Briscoe scholarship, Presidential Mentor’s academy scholarship from UNA, Daikin Minority Scholarship, technical scholarship from Wallace State Community College and STEM Scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

Bill Fulmer—presidential scholarship from UAH, Isidore and Mamie Wind & Children Scholarship from UAH, Joe Wheeler youth tour scholarship, Capstone Scholar scholarship and dean’s engineering excellence scholarship, both from the University of Alabama, Hartselle Rotary Scholarship.

Joe Mack Crow Foundation Scholarship and Kiwanis Scholarship.

Jacob Garrison—Spirit of Founders Scholarship from Auburn.

Karley Garrison—academic scholarship from Evansville University.

Katie Gentle—athletic scholarships for softball from UNA and Wallace State, Calhoun and Northwest Shoals community college.

Arin Graham – academic scholarship from UNA, Mary Emily Greenhill—Golden Excellence Scholarship from UAB and academic scholarship from UNA.

Laken Hamilton—Spirit of Auburn University Scholarship, leadership scholarship from Auburn, competitive edge scholarship, student body/council president scholarship, non-resident academic excellence Scholarship, Holmes Scholarship, salutatorian scholarship, Rebelette Scholarship and academic excellence scholarship, all from Ole Miss.

Joy Harris—presidential scholarship from the University of Alabama, and faculty scholarship from Jacksonville State University.

Anna Harrison—collegiate honors scholarship, UAB Breakthrough Scholarship and housing scholarship.

Aaron Henslee—James T. Morgan Memorial Scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

Mary Elizabeth Hilliar—academic Scholarship from Lipscomb University.

Joshua Holder—ACT/Management Advisory Group Scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

Stefani Hopper—Deborah St. John Briscoe Scholarship and Benji Murphy Memorial Scholarship.

Jason Hormel—academic scholarship from University of Pittsburgh-Johnston; Rebecca Horner—academic scholarship from UNA, academic scholarship from Samford University and academic scholarship and A. Earl Potts Scholarship, both from Judson College.

Ryan Host—Spirit of Auburn University Scholarship.

Ethan Howell—academic scholarship from UAH.

Matt Johnson—Spirit of Auburn University Scholarship, Randy and Nancy Campbell Annual Scholarship from Auburn and the Deborah St. John Briscoe Scholarship.

Jake Kimbrell—Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship, presidential scholarship and engineering leadership scholarship, both from the University of Alabama, academic scholarship and legacy scholarship, both from Samford University and the J.P. Cain Scholarship from Hartselle Athletic Booster Club.

Savannah Lacey—golden excellence scholarship from UAB, Spirit of Auburn University Scholarship, collegiate scholar scholarship and dean’s engineering scholarship, both from the University of Alabama.

Taylor Lance—presidential scholarship and dance scholarship, both from Coker College, and the Gautrelet Award from Spring Hill College.

Will Lang—William “Brub” Hamilton Scholarship for Educators, Stallworth Scholarship from Huntington College, Centre Endowment Scholarship from Centre College and Bob Gilchrist Scholarship from Hartselle Athletic Booster Club.

Rebecca Lathem—presidential scholarship, freshman laptop scholarship, both from the University of South Alabama, academic scholarship from the University of Montevallo and an academic scholarship from Jacksonville State University.

Zach Letson—Joe Wheeler youth tour scholarship.

Hope Lewis—academic excellence, math and science scholarship, pre-ministerial scholarship and Girls State scholarship, all from Samford University; Girls State scholarship, presidential scholarship from Maryville College, trustee scholarship from Birmingham-Southern College, academic scholarship and honors program scholarship, both from UNA, engineering excellence scholarship, academic excellence scholarship and non-resident tuition scholarship, all from Mississippi State, academic scholarship from Berry College, presidential scholarship from the University of Mobile, Elks Scholarship and Joe Wheeler youth tour scholarship.

Cory Livingston—principal’s shoice scholarship from  Calhoun Community College, Randy and Nancy Campbell annual scholarship from Auburn and Nunn-Oden Lodge #398 Scholarship.

Rachel Mach—presidential scholarship and engineering leadership scholarship; Zach Maples – first generation scholar scholarship.

Bailey Martin—freshman academic scholarship and non-resident tuition scholarship, both from Mississippi State and Kay Puckett Scholarship from Hartselle Athletic Booster Club.

Catherine Matthew—alumni heritage scholarship from the University of Alabama, academic scholarship from UNA and academic recognition scholarship from the University of Montevallo.

Hunter McCaghren—Morgan County Cattlemen’s Association scholarship.

Krista McCaig—Academic/ACT scholarship and freshman scholarship, both from Mississippi State, performing arts scholarship from Wallace State, Joe Wheeler youth tour scholarship, Marty Hampton memorial scholarship and Kiwanis scholarship.

Abby McHugh—Kelly Littrell Scholarship from Hartselle Athletic Booster Club.

Brandon McNutt—academic excellence scholarship from UAH.

Caleb Morris—academic scholarship from UNA.

Kyle Nelson—collegiate honors scholarship from UAB and achievement scholarship from Auburn.

Sadie Orr—alumni heritage scholarship, alumni scholar scholarship, and Capstone scholar scholarship, all from the University of Alabama, and University of Alabama Morgan County Alumni Chapter endowed scholarship.

Chance Partlow—Spirit of Auburn Founders Scholarship, presidential scholarship and engineering leadership scholarship, both from the University of Alabama, [residential scholarship from Maryville College, millenium scholars award from Troy University, James W. Wilson Jr. scholarship from Huntingdon and engineering department Scholarship from the University of Alabama.

Josh Patterson—Ruby L. Owings scholarship and Hubert & Flora Borden Scholarship, both from the University of Alabama and UAB academic achievement scholarship.

Cassandra Preston—GI Bill Scholarship from the U.S. Air Force.

Matt Ramey – academic cholarship from the University of Mobile;

Breanna Riley – athletic scholarships for softball from UNA and Wallace State and an academic scholarship from UNA.

Leah Robinson—athletic scholarships for softball from Calhoun, Northwest Shoals and Jefferson State community colleges.

Cape Sandlin—Theater Scholarship from Wallace State.

Brittany Scarbrough—Gamecock scholarship from Jacksonville State University.

Jacquie  Shadden—academic scholarship from Trevecca Nazarene University and academic excellence scholarship from UAH.

Madison Slate—merit scholarship from Samford University.

Audrey Smith—Spirit of Auburn founders scholarship; Wesley Smith, D Select scholarship from Nashville-Auto Diesel College.

Megan Stephenson—UNA cheerleading scholarship;

Jessica Tedford – UAB breakthrough scholarship.

Will Tiffin—President A.A. Lipscomb honors scholarship and Keith Wiggins scholarship from Hartselle Athletic Booster Club.

Joe Tutwiler—freshman scholarship from the University of Montevallo and freshman scholarship from Jacksonville State University.

Josh Walker—presidential scholarship from UAH, and ACT/Jimmy Smith Jewelers scholarship from Calhoun Community College.

William Walker – presidential scholarship from the University of South Alabama; Matt Willerton—performing arts scholarship from Wallace State.

Bailee Williams – Morgan County Cattlemen’s Association Scholarship.

Chloe Wilson – dean’s scholarship, Earl E. Potts scholarship and legacy scholarship, all from Samford University, Deborah St. John Briscoe scholarship and Joe Mack Crow Foundation scholarship.

Kelsey Winton—academic scholarship from UNA.

x