• 81°
Hartselle Enquirer

HHS seniors collect array of scholarships

More than 90 members of Hartselle High School’s 2010 graduating class received scholarship offers valued at $4 million at an Honors Program conducted in the J.C. Pettey Gym.
Scholarship recipients are listed as follows:
Doug Albers—ACT+ from Calhoun; Dalton Anderton—Academic from UNA; Macon Armistead—Academic from UNSA and Deborah St. John Briscoe Mem-orial; Taylor Claire Bean—Cross and Flame Grant, Lipscomb and Endowed Music, all from Huntington; Tyler Bennett—Allied Health from Wallace State; Britney Brothers—Cheerleading and Gem of the Hills, both from JSU;
Grace Cain—Golden Excellence from UAB; Logan Cain—Chancellor’s and Dr. E J Kilpatrick Foundation from Troy, and Joe Mack Crow Foun-dation; Danielle Carden—George and Ida Hansberry, Eunice and Ernest Cockrell Memorial and Dr. Marilyn Beck, all from Calhoun; Savannah Chaney—Cancer Survivor from ACS.
Marty Clevenger—GI Bill from National Guard; Chris Cordova—GI Bill from U.S. Army; Thomas Dame—GI Bill from National Guard; Spencer Dobbs— Joe Wheeler Youth Tour from Joe Wheeler EMC; Scott Dukes, Spirit of Auburn Presidential, Spirit of Auburn Presidential Tech-nology, and CSA, all from Auburn, Academic Leader-ship from Samford and Presidential from Lipscomb; Trent Edwards—Academic and Randy and Nancy Campbell, both from Auburn, Academic Excellence from UAH and Patricia A. and Robert Don Pettus Endowed from UA;
Joanna Ferguson—Academic Excellence from UNA and Lillian Artist Scholarship from Alabama Federation Women’s Club; Sam Fleischman—Athletic  (basketball) and Academic from Freed-Hardeman; Chesley George—Joe Wheeler Youth Tour, Leadership from Wallace State ad GI Bill from National Guard; Madeline Golden—Greensboro from Birmingham-Southern; Alicia Gray—Emily Orr Memorial Foundation;
Meaghan Gray—Athletic (softball) from Northwest Shoals CC; Blocker Griffin—Golden Excel-lence, FT Presidential Fees, Housing and Presidential, all from UAH; Chase Hall—Collegiate Scholar, Dean’s Engineering Excellence and Alumni Scholar, all from UA; Chad Hampton—Athletic (football) from JSU; Andrew Hampton—Morgan County Cattlemen’s Assn.; Kelli Hays. Anthony McDaniel Fund; Harley Heaps—Spirit of Auburn Founders from Auburn, Chancellor’s from Troy and Presidential from UA; Amberly Hearring—Salon Profes-sional Academy;
Deleasa Henderson—Nucor Foundation and GI Bill from U.S. Army; Mac Hendrix—Presidential, Engineering Leadership and   Alumni Scholar, all from UA, Spirit of Auburn Presidential, Presidential Technology and Engineer-ing, all from Auburn, Bryant –Jordan Achieve-ment and Bryant-Jordan District 8; Emily Hill—Collegiate Honors from UAB, Academic Excel-lence from Miss. State, Academic from UNA, Patricia A. and Robert Don Pettus Endowed from UA, and Morgan County Cattlemen’s Assn.; Blake Holaway—ACT 26+ from Calhoun;
Morgen Jensen—Presi-dential and Engineering Leadership, both from UA, Academic Excellence and Engineering, both from Miss. State. Golden Excellence from UAB, Chancellor’s from Troy, Joe Wheeler Youth Tour and Deborah St. John Briscoe Memorial; Daniel Johnson—Collegiate Honors from UA; Jared Johnson—Presidential and Engineering Leadership, both from UA, and Joe Wheeler Youth Tour; Whitney Johnson—Aca-demic from Auburn and Academic from UNA;
Sarah Johnson—Out-of-State from Delta State, ACT from Delta State and Gamecock Scholar from JSU; Chad Jones—Academic Excellence from UAH and Hartselle Rotary Club; David Jones—Academic Excellence from UAH; Lauren Jones—Freshmen Leadership from University of Montevallo, Nunn-Oden Masonic Lodge, Presidential and Clyde Anderson Academic Excellence, both from UAH and Joe Mack Crow Foundation;
Raeshaun Jones—Patricia and Robert Don Pettus Endowed from UA; Ryan Joy—Athletic  (baseball) Pensacola Junior College; Casey Kalber—Academic Excellence from UAH and Academic Excellence from Miss. State; Gray Keenum—GI Bill from U.S. Army; Josh Kent—ACT 26 plus from Calhoun; Erica Lane—Principal’s Choice and Fine Arts, both from Calhoun; Samantha Lawrence—Nucor Foundation and Academic from UNA.
Alice Lemmond—Leader-ship from Wallace State, Leadership and Robert Frances Pinkney Endowed, both from UNA, Gem of the Hills from JSC and Deborah St, John Briscoe Memorial; Christa Long—GI Bill from U.S. Army and Jeld-wen; Devin Malone—ACT 26+ from Calhoun and Academic Excellence from UAH; Chelsea Maze—Presidential from Wallace State,  Alumni Heritage and Alumni Scholars, both from UA; Matthew McCutcheon—Cancer Survivor from ACS and Camp SAM Foundation; Brittney McCoy—Aca-demic Excellence from Wallace State; Callie Miller—Presidential from Wallace State; Heather Moore—Golden Excellence from UAB, Collegiate Scholar from UA, Spirit of Auburn University from Auburn and Raymond M. Sims Kiwanis; Mason Nowka—James T. Morgan Memorial from Calhoun; James Owen—Joe Wheel-er Youth Tour;  Courtney Patterson—Presidential from Wallace State; Alex Paulsen—National Merit Presidential from UAB,  National Merit Finalist and Engineering Leadership, both from UA, Spirit of Auburn Presidential, Presi-dential Technology and Engineeing, all from Auburn, National Merit from Rice and Corporate-Sponsored National Merit from Boeing;  Thomas Perry—Select from Nash-ville Auto-Diesel College; Bonnie Pike—Presidential from UA, Spirit of Auburn Founders, Academic, Samford Legacy, Leader-ship and A. Earl Potts, all from Samford, Presidential from Birmingham-South-ern and Presidential from King’s College.
Brittain Prince—Presidential and Performing Arts, both from Wallace State, Elizabeth McBride Barclift Memorial and Patricia A. and Robert Don Pettus Endowed from UA; Robbie Reece—Collegiate Honors from UAB and Academic Excellence from Miss. State; Hunter Richardson –Academic Excellence from UAH and ACT 26+ from Calhoun; John Roberts—Deborah St. John Briscoe Memorial; Zachary Robbins—Presidential and Perform-ing Arts, both from Wallace State; Allison Russell—University from Rhodes College, Spirit of Auburn Founders from Auburn, Academic and Dean’s from Berry College and Trustee from Birmingham-Southern; Breanna Shadden—Ramond M. Sims Kiwanis; Allie Shelton—Presidential, Engineering and Computers Honors Program, all from UA, Guy Snavely and Presidential, both from Birmingham-Southern, Junior Miss Scholastic and Presidential from UAB;
Anna Shelton—Fresh-man Honors from Montevallo and Collegiate Scholar from UA; Candace Shelton—Nucor Foundation; Payton Sittason— Alumni Heritage and Alumni Scholar, both from UA; Raley Sittason—Capstone Scholar, Alumni Scholar and Alumni Heritage, all from UA; Hannah South—Presidential and Clyde Anderson Academic Excellence, both from UAH, Academic Excellence, Miss. State and Faculty Honors and Books, both from JSU; R.J. Stein—Academic and Band, both from UNA and Leadership and Board of Trustees, both from Auburn; Jesse Stephens—GI Bill from U.S. Navy; Laura Stewart—Morgan County Cattlemen’s Association; Donald Tadsen—GI Bill from U.S. Army; Michael  Vest—GI Bill from U.S. Air Force;
Matthew Walker—Rhodes Grant from Rhodes College; Jessica Wallace—Academic Excellence, Patricia A. and Robert Don Pettus Endowed from UA, Mor-gan County Cattlemen’s Assn., and Alcatel-Lucent Academic Award; Leslie Williams—Golden Excellence and Housing, both from UAB; Jo Lauren Weaver—Cap-stone Scholar, Bryant and Alumni Scholar, all from UA; Katie Young—Athletic (basketball) from Gadsden State CC and Athletic (basketball) from Shelton State CC.
IRC awards were: Chris Martin, Most School Spirit; Haley Caver, Outstanding  Achieve-ment; and Kathryn Wallace, Leadership.
Morgan Jensen and Matt Walker received Pruden-tial Spirit of Community Awards.
Ten seniors were recognized as recipients of the AASSP Leadership Award. They were Emily Hill, Callie Miller, Raley Sittason, Matt Walker, Zach Robbins,  Daniel Johnson, Robbie Reece, Allison Russell, Dylan Stephenson and Kathryn Wallace.

Editor's picks

Hartselle graduate creates product for amputees 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Tigers roar in Athens soccer win

Danville

Local family raises Autism awareness through dirt racing  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Three Hartselle students named National Merit finalists  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan chief deputy graduates from FBI National Academy

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle students collect food for good cause 

Falkville

Falkville to hold town-wide yard sale next month

At a Glance

Danville man dies after vehicle leaves Hudson Memorial Bridge 

Editor's picks

Clif Knight, former Hartselle mayor, Enquirer writer, dies at 88

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Utilities reminds community April is safe digging month 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Teen powerhouse invited to compete in international strongman event

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Azaleas: An Alabama beauty 

Decatur

Master Gardeners plant sale returns in April

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan leaders honored at annual banquet

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Local students selected for 2024 Blackburn Institute Class

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle sophomore represents Civil Air Patrol in D.C.  

Editor's picks

Hartselle council hires architect for new fire station, library and event center

At a Glance

PowerGrid Services in Hartselle evacuated for bomb threat

Morgan County

20 under 40: Trey Chowning

Falkville

20 under 40: TJ Holmes

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

20 under 40: Spencer Bell

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

20 under 40: Shelby Keenum

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

20 under 40: Rachel Howard

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

20 under 40: Mary Virgina Halbrooks

x