• 79°
Hartselle Enquirer

Swim program starts season with 3 straight wins

By Staff
Staff Reports, Hartselle Enquirer
The Decatur Aquatics Club swim team has started the year 3-0 with wins over Boaz, Albertville and Boaz. The DAC team is a combined team of the Hartselle and Decatur swim clubs led by coach Mark Sorrells. DAC defeated Boaz 407-179 in the opening meet on June 6, defeated Albertville 357-288 on June 10 and knocked off Guntersville 419-232 on June 13. Detailed results of the Guntersville meet are as follows:
DAC 419
Guntersville 232 (June 13)
Boys results:
8-under: Cody Long – first in 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle relay and medley relay, second in 25-yard freestyle; David Schartung – first in medley relay and 100-yard freestyle relay, second in 25-yard backstroke and 25-yard butterfly; Jordan Sorrells – first in 100-yard freestyle relay and medley relay, third in 25-yard backstroke; Paul Schartung – first in 25-yard backstroke, medley relay and 100-yard freestyle relay, third in 25-yard freestyle.
9/10-year-old: Blaine Holt – first in 50-yard breaststroke, 200-yard freestyle relay and medley relay, second in 100-yard individual medley, third in 50-yard freestyle; Connor Sorrells – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 100-yard freestyle, fourth in 50-yard freestyle; Hamilton Poole – third in medley relay, fourth in 100-yard freestyle; Garrett Gladish – third in medley relay; Grayson Gladish – third in 100-yard individual medley, medley relay and 50-yard backstroke, fourth in 50-yard butterfly; James Topliss – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard butterfly; Mason Proctor – first in medley relay, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard freestyle.
11/12-year-old: Alex Higginbotham – third in medley relay, fourth in 200-yard freestyle relay; Austin Sorrells – first in 100-yard freestyle, medley relay, 50-yard breaststroke, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle relay; Brandon Long – third in 200-yard freestyle relay and medley relay; Cameron Kirsch – third in 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard backstroke; Clay Austill – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard backstroke, third in 100-yard individual medley and 100-yard freestyle; Conner Koch – third in 200-yard freestyle relay; Greg Filiatrault – third in medley relay, fourth in 200-yard freestyle relay; Jake Wayand – third in medley relay and 50-yard breaststroke, fourth in 200-yard freestyle relay; Joseph Topliss – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 100-yard individual medley, 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard freestyle; Luke Proctor – first in medley relay, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly; Maxfield Driggers – third in 200-yard freestyle relay, fifth in 50-yard freestyle; Michael Schartung – first in 100-yard individual medley and 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 50-yard freestyle, fourth in 50-yard butterfly; Riley Salter – fourth in 200-yard freestyle relay.
13/14-year-old: Drew Spearman – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay; Hunter Richardson – first in medley relay, 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard butterfly; Michael Schartung – first in medley relay; Nate Austill – first in medley relay, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard freestyle.
15-to-18-year-old: Brig Spearman – fifth in 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard backstroke; Cameron Koch – second in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard butterfly, fifth in 100-yard freestyle, sixth in 50-yard freestyle; Jack Austill – second in medley relay, 200-yard freestyle relay, medley relay and 50-yard backstroke, third in 100-yard individual medley, fourth in 100-yard freestyle; Rob Wians – first in 50-yard backstroke, second in 200-yard freestyle relay and medley relay, fifth in 50-yard freestyle; Tyler Willis – second in medley relay, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard breaststroke.
Girls results:
8-under: Amira Slocum – first in medley relay, second in 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard butterfly and 100-yard freestyle relay; Caroline Williams – first in 25-yard backstroke and medley relay, second in 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle relay; Hope Gladish – first in medley relay, 25-yard freestyle and 50-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard freestyle relay; Kirby Austill – first in medley relay, second in 100-yard freestyle relay, sixth in 25-yard freestyle.
9/10-year-old: Alexandra Williams – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard backstroke; Caroline Kirsch – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard butterfly; Holly Hunter – fifth in 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard individual medley; Mary Filiatrault – third in 50-yard breaststroke, sixth in 50-yard freestyle; Monica Pistorius – first in 100-yard individual medley, medley relay, 50-yard backstroke, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle relay; Tiffany Pittman – first in medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle relay.
11/12-year-old: Abby Gauthier – third in 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard backstroke; Hannah Gladish – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 100-yard individual medley and 50-yard breaststroke, fifth in 50-yard freestyle; Jamie Tapley – fifth in 50-yard backstroke; Jordan Bruner – first in 100-yard individual medley, medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle relay; Kierstin Page – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard freestyle; Sarah Roarke – first in medley relay, 50-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard butterfly.
13/14-year-old: Cathryn Schartung – first in 100-yard individual medley, medley relay, 50-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 50-yard butterfly; Katie Gauthier – first in medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 100-yard individual medley, third in 50-yard breaststroke; Katie Kohlenberg – first in medley relay, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly; Meaghan Arundel – first in 200-yard freestyle relay, second in medley relay and 50-yard breaststroke; Taylor Bean – first in 50-yard butterfly, medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle relay.
15-to-18-year-old: Casey Kalber – first in 200-yard freestyle relay, second in medley relay and 50-yard backstroke, third in 50-yard freestyle; Chasity Baraglia – first in 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 50-yard breaststroke, third in 50-yard freestyle; Kati Baraglia – second in medley relay; Rachel Proctor – first in 100-yard individual medley, 50-yard butterfly, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, second in medley relay.

Editor's picks

Cheers to the golden years: Columbia Cottage honors two centenarians 

Eva

Eva celebrates annual Frontier Days

Hartselle

Hartselle man guilty of rape of juvenile 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle Police Department looks to fill six positions  

Falkville

Falkville sets agenda for 25th fall festival 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

New manufacturing program at Hartselle, Limestone schools 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Home Sweet Hartselle mural painted on Sparkman Street

Hartselle

Hartselle woman named to Inno under 25 

Hartselle

Volunteers, sponsors needed for Stars Over Hollywood prom 

Hartselle

Crowd gathers for 41st annual Depot Days 

Decatur

A heart for the arts: Hartselle art program receives River Clay grant

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Chiropractor released after charge of poisoning wife back in jail  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Morgan employees in line for 5 percent pay hike  

Hartselle

Chiropractor charged with poisoning wife released on bond 

Editor's picks

Hartselle homecoming kick-off showcases school spirit

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Depot Days returns Saturday  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Fitness Court unveiled at Sparkman Park  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle man allegedly poisoned wife with lead in murder attempt  

Hartselle

Crestline students enjoy third annual Ag Day

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Highway 36 reopens east of Hartselle 

At a Glance

Hartselle man eludes police, arrested on possession charges

Breaking News

Hartselle man arrested for attempted murder of wife

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

In the community: Highflying fun

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Hartselle City Schools second graders kick off civic education

x