• 64°
Hartselle Enquirer

Swimmers end regular season on strong note

By Staff
The Hartselle Hurricanes swim team traveled to Madison on June 21 for their last regular-season meet of the year.
The team fell to Madison, but several individuals had outstanding performances. Hartselle will attend the district swim meet in Madison Thursday through Saturday and those who qualify will advance to the state meet in Eufaula on July 29-30.
Boys winners
Boys winners at the Madison meet were:
8-and-under – Ian Cummins, first place in 25-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard individual medley and 25-yard butterfly, third in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle relay; Jaxson Lawrence, third in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle relay and fourth in 25-yard backstroke; Jack Coley, first in 50-yard freestyle, second in 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard breaststroke, third in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle relay; Jamie McKelvy, third in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle relay, fifth in 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard butterfly.
9/10-year-old – Nathan Roark, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 100-yard freestyle, fourth in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke; Grant Stafford, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay; Jake Wayand, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 100-yard IM and fifth in 50-yard breaststroke; Greg Filiatrault, second in 200-yard medley relay and fourth in 50-yard breaststroke; Nicholas Beach, second in 200-yard freestyle relay, sixth in 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard freestyle.
11/12-year-old – Clay Austill, first in 50-yard backstroke, second in 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard IM and third in 200-yard freestyle relay.
13/14-year-old – Nathan Austill, second in 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle, third in 100-yard IM and 200-yard medley relay, fourth in 50-yard butterfly; David Filiatrault, second in 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 200-yard medley relay, fourth in 50-yard freestyle and sixth in 100-yard freestyle; Cameron Koch, second in 200-yard freestyle, third in 200-yard medley relay and 50-yard freestyle, fourth in 100-yard freestyle and fifth in 50-yard backstroke; Stephen Fredricks, third in 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard backstroke, fifth in 50-yard freestyle; Doug Teuscher, second in 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 200-yard medley relay, fourth in 100-yard IM and 50-yard breaststroke, fifth in 100-yard freestyle; Hunter Richardson, third in 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard butterfly, fifth in 50-yard breaststroke; Wade Blaylock, sixth in 50-yard backstroke; Daniel Walker, third in 200-yard freestyle relay.
15-to-18-year-old – Tyler Willis, third in 100-yard IM, 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard butterfly; Dallas Kalber, first in 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 200-yard medley relay, fourth in 50-yard breaststroke and 100-yard freestyle, fifth in 100-yard IM; Jack Austill, first in 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 200-yard medley relay and 50-yard freestyle, fourth in 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard butterfly; Daniel Filiatrault, first in 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 200-yard medley relay and 50-yard breaststroke, fourth in 50-yard freestyle; Michael Fredricks, first in 200-yard freestyle relay, second in 200-yard medley relay, fifth in 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle.
Girls winners
8-and-under – Alexandra Williams, first in 25-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard medley relay, third in 100-yard IM and 25-yard butterfly; Mary Filiatrault, 100-yard freestyle relay, second in 100-yard medley relay and 25-yard backstroke, fourth in 25-yard freestyle; Marissa Coley, first in 100-yard freestyle relay, second in 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard freestyle, 50-yard freestyle, third in 25-yard backstroke; Tiffany Pittman, first in 25-yard breaststroke and 100-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM, 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard butterfly; Stormy Smith, third in 50-yard freestyle, fifth in 200-yard medley relay and 25-yard backstroke; Holly Hunter, fifth in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay and 25-yard butterfly.
9/10-year-old – Jordan Brunner, first in 50-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay and 50-yard butterfly, third in 200-yard freestyle relay; Peyton Patterson, second in 200-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle, third in 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard butterfly, fifth in 100-yard IM; Aubrey Eve, first in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 200-yard medley relay, third in 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle relay;
Sarah Walker, third in 50-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, fifth in 200-yard medley relay, sixth in 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle; Kethry Blaylock, second in 200-yard medley relay, fourth in 50-yard backstroke, fifth in 200-yard freestyle relay, sixth in 50-yard breaststroke; Crissy Blaylock, fifth in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, sixth in 50-yard backstroke; Bailey Adams, fifth in 50-yard backstroke.
11/12-year-old – Sarah Roark, second in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard backstroke, third in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fifth in 100-yard freestyle; Rachel Fredricks, third in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle relay, fifth in 50-yard butterfly, sixth in 100-yard freestyle; Meaghan Arundel, second in 50-yard breaststroke, third in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard butterfly and 100-yard freestyle; Tori Wilson, third in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 100-yard IM and 50-yard backstroke, fifth in 50-yard breaststroke; Taylor Lance, fifth in 50-yard freestyle and sixth in 50-yard breaststroke; Aubra Bullard, fifth in 100-yard IM and sixth in 50-yard backstroke.
13/14-year-old – Kayla Wilson, first in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 100-yard freestyle and fourth in 100-yard IM; Katie Kohlenberg, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, third in 50-yard freestyle, fourth in 50-yard butterfly;
Hayden Watts, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fifth in 100-yard IM, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle; Taylor Bean, first in 50-yard butterfly and 100-yard freestyle, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle relay; Casey Kalber, fifth in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle relay, sixth in 50-yard butterfly; Rachel Puckett, third in 50-yard breaststroke, fourth in 50-yard backstroke, fifth in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, sixth in 100-yard IM; Kaitlynn Stevens, fifth in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, sixth in 50-yard breaststroke; Chelsea Atkins, fifth in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay.
15-to-18-year-old – Maria Smith, first in 50-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle relay; Katrina Austin, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fifth in 50-yard backstroke, sixth in 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle; Ashley Stevens, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard backstroke; Whitney Hayes, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay, fourth in 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard butterfly and 100-yard freestyle.

News

Christmas in the Park enjoyed in Falkville despite rain

News

Somerville woman arrested after threat made in Priceville

News

Officials: Escaped Morgan inmate apparently caused his own death

News

Majority leader Stadthagen sees strength in election of 26 republican legislators

News

Lacey’s Spring community fighting proposed rock quarry

News

Hartselle students participate in character expo

News

Authorities: Gifts in unlocked cars a tempting target so take preventive measures

At a Glance

Three arrested for theft of vehicle in Hartselle

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Annual Christmas parade to be held Thursday  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Some concerned over new Hartselle superintendent hire  

At a Glance

Town of Falkville to hold Christmas in the Park Sunday

At a Glance

Hartselle Holiday Market returns Saturday

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Old Hartselle post office to become event center, new home for chamber  

At a Glance

‘Have a Hart’ information session to be held Dec. 2

Morgan County

Future leader

News

Alabama DHR accepting applications for next round of child care bonuses 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Spirit of Thanksgiving: Volunteers deliver 266 food bags on holiday for Meals on Wheels  

At a Glance

Morgan County Sheriff’s Office to let citizens behind the scenes with academy  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Winter window wonderland  

At a Glance

Council to interview candidates for Parks and Rec director job  

Hartselle

Live nativity scene returns to First Christian Dec. 7-10

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Local church prepares 400 Thanksgiving meals

News

HIS students help clean up effort at Mt. Tabor Cemetery 

News

Lovely landscape

x