• 52°
Hartselle Enquirer

Hartselle swim team excels at road meet

By Staff
The Hartselle swim team fell 359-294 against Decatur on June 11, but several members shined in individual performances.
Boy winners
Winners in the boys events for Hartselle were:
8-under-Ian Cummins, first place in 100-yard individual medley, 25-yard freestyle and 25-yard butterfly, second in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle; Jaxson Lawrence, second in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle; Jack Coley, second in 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard breaststroke, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, third in 25-yard freestyle; Jamie McKelvy, second in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle, third in 25-yard backstroke;
9/10-year-old-Grant Stafford, second in 200-yard medley relay and 50-yard backstroke; Jake Wayand, second in 200-yard medley relay; Greg Filiatrault, second in 200-yard medley relay; Nicholas Beach, second in 200-yard medley relay and third in 50-yard backstroke;
11/12-year-old-Clay Austill, first in 100-yard IM and second in 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard freestyle; Sam Vogt, first in 50-yard breaststroke and third in 50-yard freestyle; Zach Martin, third in 50-yard backstroke and 50-yard freestyle;
13/14-year-old-Nathan Austill, first in 100-yard IM and 50-yard butterfly, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle;
David Filiatrault, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle, third in 100-yard IM; Cameron Koch, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle; Stephen Fredricks, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard backstroke; Doug Teuscher, first in 50-yard breaststroke;
15-to-18-year-old-Tyler Willis, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle; second in 100-yard IM, third in 50-yard butterfly; Dallas Kalber, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 100-yard IM and 50-yard breaststroke; Jack Austill, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard backstroke, third in 50-yard freestyle; Daniel Filiatrault, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard breaststroke; Zach Blanton, first in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard freestyle; Doug Teuscher, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle; Daniel Walker, second in 200-yard medley relay; Hunter Richardson, second in 200-yard medley relay; Clay Austill, second in 200-yard freestyle; Ted Zingerelli, second in 200-yard freestyle.
Girl winners
Winners in the girls events for Hartselle were:
8-and-under-Alexandra Williams, first in 100-yard IM, 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle, second in 25-yard butterfly; Mary Filiatrault, first in 100-yard medley relay and 100-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM and 50-yard freestyle, third in 25-yard freestyle;
Marissa Coley, first in 100-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, second in 25-yard breaststroke; Tiffany Pittman, first in 100-yard medley relay, 25-yard freestyle, 25-yard breaststroke, 25-yard butterfly and 100-yard freestyle; Stormy Smith, second in 25-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle; Holly Hunter, second in 100-yard freestyle; Elizabeth Beach, second in 100-yard freestyle; Hannah Coulter, second in 100-yard freestyle;
9/10-year-old-Jordan Bruner, first in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard freestyle; Peyton Patterson, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, second in 100-yard IM, 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard butterfly; Aubrey Eve, first in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard breaststroke and 200-yard freestyle, second in 50-yard backstroke, third in 50-yard freestyle; Sarah Walker, first in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard breaststroke; Kethry Blaylock, second in 50-yard freestyle;
11/12-year-old-Sarah Roark, first in 100-yard IM, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle;
Faith Vest, second in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard backstroke; Rachel Fredricks, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard butterfly and 50-yard freestyle; Meaghan Arundel, first in 50-yard breaststroke and 50-yard butterfly, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle; Tori Wilson, third in 200-yard freestyle; Harley Heaps, third in 200-yard freestyle; Caroline Chappell, third in 200-yard freestyle; Aubra Bullard, third in 200-yard freestyle;
13/14-year-old-Kayla Wilson, first in 50-yard breaststroke, second in 100-yard IM, 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle; Katie Kohlenberg, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle; Hayden Watts, second in 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle;
Taylor Bean, second in 200-yard medley relay, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle and 50-yard butterfly; Casey Kalber, third in 200-yard medley relay; Rachel Puckett, third in 200-yard medley relay; Samantha Lawrence, third in 200-yard medley relay; Harley Heaps, third in 200-yard medley relay; 15-to-18-year-old-Maria Smith, first in 200-yard medley relay, second in 100-yard IM, 50-yard butterfly, 50-yard freestyle and 200-yard freestyle; Katrina Austin, first in 200-yard medley relay, second in 200-yard freestyle, third in 100-yard IM and 50-yard freestyle; Tori Wilson, first in 200-yard medley relay; Tiffany Ashworth, first in 200-yard medley relay, second in 50-yard breaststroke, 50-yard backstroke and 200-yard freestyle, third in 50-yard freestyle; Samantha Lawrence, second in 200-yard freestyle.

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Some concerned over new Hartselle superintendent hire  

At a Glance

Town of Falkville to hold Christmas in the Park Sunday

At a Glance

Hartselle Holiday Market returns Saturday

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Old Hartselle post office to become event center, new home for chamber  

At a Glance

‘Have a Hart’ information session to be held Dec. 2

Morgan County

Future leader

News

Alabama DHR accepting applications for next round of child care bonuses 

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Spirit of Thanksgiving: Volunteers deliver 266 food bags on holiday for Meals on Wheels  

At a Glance

Morgan County Sheriff’s Office to let citizens behind the scenes with academy  

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Winter window wonderland  

At a Glance

Council to interview candidates for Parks and Rec director job  

Hartselle

Live nativity scene returns to First Christian Dec. 7-10

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Local church prepares 400 Thanksgiving meals

News

HIS students help clean up effort at Mt. Tabor Cemetery 

News

Lovely landscape

News

Morgan buys SUVs to transport seniors, deliver meals

News

Morgan County Sheriff’s Office to let citizens behind the scenes with academy  

News

Morgan teen exhibits grand champion at Alabama National Fair

News

Murder-for-hire defendant seeks bond

MULTIMEDIA-FRONT PAGE

Stadthagen supports

News

SALUTE

FRONT PAGE FEATURED

Second grade students in Hartselle honor heroes

News

Alabama DHR accepting applications for next round of child care bonuses 

At a Glance

Vinemont man killed in single-vehicle crash

x